English [ÔN CHUYÊN + HSG TỈNH] Luyện từ vựng và ngữ pháp nâng cao

irishmeii291

Học sinh mới
Thành viên
26 Tháng bảy 2021
39
52
16
1. She had made a firm decision and wasn’t ______________ by anything I said against it.
A. detracted
B. prevailed
C. induced
D. swayed

2. Salaries have not ______________ inflation in the last few years.
A. Put up with
B. taken up on
C. done out of
D. kept up with

3. I wish you’d do the accounts. I don't have ________________ for numbers.
A. a head
B. a mind
C. the heart
D. the nerve

4. Junior hospital doctors are thrown ___________ at the deep end in their first jobs.
A. in
B. away
C. to
D. with

5. Be careful! The young horse hasn't been _________.
A. broken in
B. got round
C. taken over
D. set up

6. It is moved that the campaign ____ funds _____ at once.
A. to raise – be launched
B. raise – to be launched
C. raise – launched
D. to raise – is launched

7. You can’t believe a word that woman says – she is a _____ liar.
A. dedicated
B. devoted
C. committed
D. compulsive

8. The flights are full at the moment, so you’ll have to _____.
A. run a stroke of luck
B. get a better luck
C. be down on your luck
D. take pot luck

9. The demonstrations ________ in one hundred students being arrested.
A. culminated
B. erupted
C. escalated
D. concluded

10. Mrs Hurston was in deep ____ after her husband’s unexpected death.
A. regret
B. Grief
C. Lament
D. Disturbance
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thiên Thuận

minhtam8a2@gmail.com

Học sinh gương mẫu
Thành viên
12 Tháng hai 2016
521
1
2,580
326
16
Bình Định
THCS Ghềnh Ráng
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 16/8/2021 - LEXICO & GRAMMAR
1. She had made a firm decision and wasn’t ______________ by anything I said against it.
A. detracted
B. prevailed
C. induced
D. swayed

2. Salaries have not ______________ inflation in the last few years.
A. Put up with
B. taken up on
C. done out of
D. kept up with

3. I wish you’d do the accounts. I don't have ________________ for numbers.
A. a head
B. a mind
C. the heart
D. the nerve

4. Junior hospital doctors are thrown ___________ at the deep end in their first jobs.
A. in
B. away
C. to
D. with

5. Be careful! The young horse hasn't been _________.
A. broken in
B. got round
C. taken over
D. set up

6. It is moved that the campaign ____ funds _____ at once.
A. to raise – be launched
B. raise – to be launched
C. raise – launched
D. to raise – is launched

7. You can’t believe a word that woman says – she is a _____ liar.
A. dedicated
B. devoted
C. committed
D. compulsive

8. The flights are full at the moment, so you’ll have to _____.
A. run a stroke of luck
B. get a better luck
C. be down on your luck
D. take pot luck

9. The demonstrations ________ in one hundred students being arrested.
A. culminated
B. erupted
C. escalated
D. concluded

10. Mrs Hurston was in deep ____ after her husband’s unexpected death.
A. regret
B. Grief
C. Lament
D. Disturbance
 
Last edited:

Hazu No No Money

Học sinh chăm học
Thành viên
27 Tháng mười 2018
542
802
146
17
Hà Nội
THCS yên thường
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 16/8/2021 - LEXICO & GRAMMAR
1. She had made a firm decision and wasn’t ______________ by anything I said against it.
A. detracted
B. prevailed
C. induced
D. swayed

2. Salaries have not ______________ inflation in the last few years.
A. Put up with
B. taken up on
C. done out of
D. kept up with

3. I wish you’d do the accounts. I don't have ________________ for numbers.
A. a head
B. a mind
C. the heart
D. the nerve

4. Junior hospital doctors are thrown ___________ at the deep end in their first jobs.
A. in
B. away
C. to
D. with

5. Be careful! The young horse hasn't been _________.
A. broken in
B. got round
C. taken over
D. set up

6. It is moved that the campaign ____ funds _____ at once.
A. to raise – be launched
B. raise – to be launched
C. raise – launched
D. to raise – is launched

7. You can’t believe a word that woman says – she is a _____ liar.
A. dedicated
B. devoted
C. committed
D. compulsive

8. The flights are full at the moment, so you’ll have to _____.
A. run a stroke of luck
B. get a better luck
C. be down on your luck
D. take pot luck

9. The demonstrations ________ in one hundred students being arrested.
A. culminated
B. erupted
C. escalated
D. concluded

10. Mrs Hurston was in deep ____ after her husband’s unexpected death.
A. regret
B. Grief
C. Lament
D. Disturbance
________________________________________________________________________________

1. She had made a firm decision and wasn’t ______________ by anything I said against it.
A. detracted
B. prevailed
C. induced
D. swayed

2. Salaries have not ______________ inflation in the last few years.
A. Put up with
B. taken up on
C. done out of
D. kept up with

3. I wish you’d do the accounts. I don't have ________________ for numbers.
A. a head
B. a mind
C. the heart
D. the nerve

4. Junior hospital doctors are thrown ___________ at the deep end in their first jobs.
A. in
B. away
C. to
D. with

5. Be careful! The young horse hasn't been _________.
A. broken in
B. got round
C. taken over
D. set up

6. It is moved that the campaign ____ funds _____ at once.
A. to raise – be launched
B. raise – to be launched
C. raise – launched
D. to raise – is launched

7. You can’t believe a word that woman says – she is a _____ liar.
A. dedicated
B. devoted
C. committed
D. compulsive

8. The flights are full at the moment, so you’ll have to _____.
A. run a stroke of luck
B. get a better luck
C. be down on your luck
D. take pot luck

9. The demonstrations ________ in one hundred students being arrested.
A. culminated
B. erupted
C. escalated
D. concluded

10. Mrs Hurston was in deep ____ after her husband’s unexpected death.
A. regret
B. Grief
C. Lament
D. Disturbance
_________________
 

minhtam8a2@gmail.com

Học sinh gương mẫu
Thành viên
12 Tháng hai 2016
521
1
2,580
326
16
Bình Định
THCS Ghềnh Ráng
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 18/8/2021 - ERROR CORRECTION
BÀI TẬP VÀ ĐÁP ÁN PHẦN NÀY DO ANH @Trịnh Đức Minh BIÊN SOẠN
1. The doctor recommended me that I should take a couple days off from work.
A. recommended
B. me
C. should
D. days off
2. Yesterday I tried my best to explain him the problem, but somehow he still couldn’t understand any at all.
A. my
B. him the problem
C. couldn’t
D. any
3. I really don’t know why you didn’t break up with J. If I were you, I should have gone.
A. don’t
B. didn’t
C. with
D. should
4. A project requires at least 4 members per team. Fortunately, we are five on our team.
A. requires
B. per
C. Fortunately
D. we are five
5. I have postponed this work for 5 days. Maybe I’m going to finish it tonight.
A. have postponed
B. for
C. Maybe I’m going to
D. tonight
6. COVID-19 prevented me from going to the beach last Saturday. So, probably, I’ll go to the beach on next Sunday.
A. me
B. So
C. probably
D. on
7. During the exchange course in Australia, I made friends from all over the world: China, UK, Germany and France.
A. exchange
B. made
C. over
D. UK
8.- “I’m so tired, don’t say that we going to have to work overtime again this Saturday?”
-“I don’t hope so.”
A. don’t
B. going to have to
C. overtime
D. I don’t hope so
9. She is well-experienced, so we can trust in her ability to handle the work.
A. She is well-experienced
B. so
C. in
D. handle
10. I had such a hard time getting in touch with my interpreter. After many difficulties, I finally could get in touch with her.
A. such
B. getting
C. could
D. with
________________________________________________________________________________
- Hiện tại box Anh đang triển khai nội dung liên quan đến kì thi HSG cấp tỉnh và kì thi vào 10 Chuyên môn Tiếng Anh tại đây: [ÔN CHUYÊN + HSG TỈNH] Luyện từ vựng và ngữ pháp nâng cao
- Nếu bạn muốn biết thêm kinh nghiệm ôn thi HSG và vào chuyên Anh có thể tham khảo và gửi lại thắc mắc để được giải đáp tại đây: Kinh nghiệm ôn thi HSG tỉnh và thi vào THPT chuyên môn Tiếng Anh
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 18/8/2021 - ERROR CORRECTION
BÀI TẬP VÀ ĐÁP ÁN PHẦN NÀY DO ANH @Trịnh Đức Minh BIÊN SOẠN
1. The doctor recommended me that I should take a couple days off from work.
A. recommended
B. me
C. should
D. days off
2. Yesterday I tried my best to explain him the problem, but somehow he still couldn’t understand any at all.
A. my
B. him the problem
C. couldn’t
D. any
3. I really don’t know why you didn’t break up with J. If I were you, I should have gone.
A. don’t
B. didn’t
C. with
D. should
4. A project requires at least 4 members per team. Fortunately, we are five on our team.
A. requires
B. per
C. Fortunately
D. we are five
5. I have postponed this work for 5 days. Maybe I’m going to finish it tonight.
A. have postponed
B. for
C. Maybe I’m going to
D. tonight
6. COVID-19 prevented me from going to the beach last Saturday. So, probably, I’ll go to the beach on next Sunday.
A. me
B. So
C. probably
D. on
7. During the exchange course in Australia, I made friends from all over the world: China, UK, Germany and France.
A. exchange
B. made
C. over
D. UK
8.- “I’m so tired, don’t say that we going to have to work overtime again this Saturday?”
-“I don’t hope so.”
A. don’t
B. going to have to
C. overtime
D. I don’t hope so
9. She is well-experienced, so we can trust in her ability to handle the work.
A. She is well-experienced
B. so
C. in
D. handle
10. I had such a hard time getting in touch with my interpreter. After many difficulties, I finally could get in touch with her.
A. such
B. getting
C. could
D. with
 
Last edited:

Trinh Linh Mai

Học sinh tiến bộ
Thành viên
30 Tháng ba 2021
509
2,354
231
Thanh Hóa
THCS Định Hưng
1. She had made a firm decision and wasn’t ______________ by anything I said against it.
A. detracted
B. prevailed
C. induced
D. swayed
-> Sway sb
(theo trường hợp phía trên) : dao động, lung lay quyết định bởi điều gì

2. Salaries have not ______________ inflation in the last few years.
A. Put up with
B. taken up on
C. done out of
D. kept up with
-> Keep up with : theo kịp với (trong câu ta sẽ dich là: Không đủ)

3. I wish you’d do the accounts. I don't have ________________ for numbers.
A. a head
B. a mind
C. the heart
D. the nerve
-> Have a head for ST: Có khả năng bẩm sinh

4. Junior hospital doctors are thrown ___________ at the deep end in their first jobs.
A. in
B. away
C. to
D. with
-> Ta có cụm từ: Thrown in at the deep end : Bị giao cho việc mà không được biết trước

5. Be careful! The young horse hasn't been _________.
A. broken in
B. got round
C. taken over
D. set up
-> Nên loại câu B và D đầu vì không hợp nghĩa
-> Chọn A, có cụm từ sau: Break in (cụm đt) - Huấn luyện

6. It is moved that the campaign ____ funds _____ at once.
A. to raise – be launched
B. raise – to be launched
C. raise – launched
D. to raise – is launched
-> Ta sử dụng cấu trúc sau: It + be + adj + that+ S (should) + V


7. You can’t believe a word that woman says – she is a _____ liar.
A. dedicated
B. devoted
C. committed
D. compulsive
-> Ta có cụm : Compulsive liar - Nói dối( gần như thành một căn bệnh)

8. The flights are full at the moment, so you’ll have to _____.
A. run a stroke of luck
B. get a better luck
C. be down on your luck
D. take pot luck
-> Thành ngữ: Be down on your luck - gặp một số tình hướng xấu (rủi ro)

9. The demonstrations ________ in one hundred students being arrested.
A. culminated
B. erupted
C. escalated
D. concluded
-> Culminated in: Lên đến độ cực điểm

10. Mrs Hurston was in deep ____ after her husband’s unexpected death.
A. regret
B. Grief
C. Lament
D. Disturbance
-> Be + in deep grief (v) : đau khổ
 

Trinh Linh Mai

Học sinh tiến bộ
Thành viên
30 Tháng ba 2021
509
2,354
231
Thanh Hóa
THCS Định Hưng
1. The doctor recommended me that I should take a couple days off from work.
A. recommended
B. me
C. should
D. days off
-> Bỏ

2. Yesterday I tried my best to explain him the problem, but somehow he still couldn’t understand any at all.
A. my
B. him the problem
C. couldn’t
D. any
-> explain st to sb : giải thích điều gì với ai
-> Sửa thành: the problem to him

3. I really don’t know why you didn’t break up with J. If I were you, I should have gone.
A. don’t
B. didn’t
C. with
D. should
-> Câu điều kiện loại 2
-> Sửa thành: could/would


4. A project requires at least 4 members per team. Fortunately, we are five on our team.
A. requires
B. per
C. Fortunately
D. we are five
-> Dựa vào nghĩa thôi. Ta sử thành: Unfortunately

5. I have postponed this work for 5 days. Maybe I’m going to finish it tonight.
A. have postponed
B. for
C. Maybe I’m going to
D. tonight


6. COVID-19 prevented me from going to the beach last Saturday. So, probably, I’ll go to the beach on next Sunday.
A. me
B. So
C. probably
D. on
-> Bỏ

7. During the exchange course in Australia, I made friends from all over the world: China, UK, Germany and France.
A. exchange
B. made
C. over
D. UK
-> UK là viết tắt của United Kingdom (nghĩa là Vương quốc Liên hiệp)

8.- “I’m so tired, don’t say that we going to have to work overtime again this Saturday?”
-“I don’t hope so.”
A. don’t
B. going to have to
C. overtime
D. I don’t hope so

9. She is well-experienced, so we can trust in her ability to handle the work.
A. She is well-experienced
B. so
C. in
D. handle

10. I had such a hard time getting in touch with my interpreter. After many difficulties, I finally could get in touch with her.
A. such
B. getting
C. could
D. with
 

Ánh 01

Banned
Banned
Thành viên
13 Tháng tám 2020
746
5,495
476
TB
Thái Bình
TH và THCS Đông Hoàng
1. The doctor recommended me that I should take a couple days off from work.
A. recommended
B. me
C. should
D. days off => of days off
a couple of days: một vài ngày​

2. Yesterday I tried my best to explain him the problem, but somehow he still couldn’t understand any at all.
A. my
B. him the problem => the problem to him
C. couldn’t
D. any
explain sth to sb: giải thích cho ai về vấn đề gì​

3. I really don’t know why you didn’t break up with J. If I were you, I should have gone.
A. don’t
B. didn’t
C. with
D. should => would
Câu điều kiện loại 2​

4. A project requires at least 4 members per team. Fortunately, we are five on our team.
A. requires
B. per
C. Fortunately
D. we are five => we are five people

5. I have postponed this work for 5 days. Maybe I’m going to finish it tonight.
A. have postponed
B. for
C. Maybe I’m going to => Maybe I will
D. tonight
Maybe: có lẽ => không chắc chắn sảy ra trong tương lai => thì tương lai đơn​

6. COVID-19 prevented me from going to the beach last Saturday. So, probably, I’ll go to the beach on next Sunday.
A. me
B. So => bỏ
C. probably
D. on

7. During the exchange course in Australia, I made friends from all over the world: China, UK, Germany and France.
A. exchange
B. made
C. over
D. UK
Uk là tên một đất nước​

8.- “I’m so tired, don’t say that we going to have to work overtime again this Saturday?”
-“I don’t hope so.”
A. don’t
B. going to have to => are going to have to
C. overtime
D. I don’t hope so

9. She is well-experienced, so we can trust in her ability to handle the work.
A. She is well-experienced
B. so
C. in
D. handle

10. I had such a hard time getting in touch with my interpreter. After many difficulties, I finally could get in touch with her.
A. such
B. getting
C. could
D. with
 

minhtam8a2@gmail.com

Học sinh gương mẫu
Thành viên
12 Tháng hai 2016
521
1
2,580
326
16
Bình Định
THCS Ghềnh Ráng
1. The doctor recommended me that I should take a couple days off from work.
A. recommended
B. me
C. should
D. days off
Đáp án: B. me -> X
Giải thích: Các cụm từ như recommend that; insist that; demand that; request that; asked that; suggest that không được chèn tân ngữ.
Các đáp án B,C,D đều là những lỗi sai chư skhoong phải chỉ mình đáp án B là sai đâu ạ.
Đối với câu B: Giải thích như trên
Đối với câu C: ta có là: recommended (that) somebody to do something, cấu trúc này đã màn nghĩa cho lời khuyên rồi, và chữ "should cũng có ý nghĩa tương tự, vậy nên câu này should là thừa rồi ạ.
Đối với câu D: làm gì có vụ A couple dayS ạ, đã thêm S sau day và lúc này couple là tính từ thì làm gì có "a" ạ?? vả lại lcungx chăng có cụm"a couple days" mà phải là "a couple of days " mới đúng hoặc là a couple day"(có nghiã là ngày tình nhân)
Câu này lỗi nặng mong box chỉnh sửa

3. I really don’t know why you didn’t break up with J. If I were you, I should have gone.
A. don’t
B. didn’t
C. with
D. should
Đáp án: D. should -> would
Giải thích: Chúng ta không sử dụng ‘should’ để nói về quá khứ giả định. Chúng ta dùng ‘should’ để chỉ trích các hành động ở quá khứ hoặc bày tỏ sự tiếc nuối.
Chỗ này làm gì có bày tỏ tiếc nuối gì đâu ạ? Dịch ra là: Tôi thật sự không hiểu tại sao bạn không chia tay với J cho rồi. Nếu tôi là bạn tôi đã bỏ anh rồi.\
Chỗ này là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp(Mixed condidtion ) thôi ạ dùng để diễn tả một điều kiện, trạng thái ở hiện tại và kết quả cho quá khứ
có nghĩa là câu trúc sẽ If 2+ Main 3= If + past simple/ past continous, would+ have +p.p.
Ví dụ: If I had a phone, I would have called you last night.(= I don't have a phone so I didn't call you last night)
Câu trên cũng tương tự vậy í ạ.
4. A project requires at least 4 members per team. Fortunately, we are five on our team.
A. requires
B. per
C. Fortunately
D. we are five
Đáp án: D. we are five -> There are five of us.
Giải thích: Chúng ta thường nói “ there are five of us, there are seven of them, there are three of you” chứ không thường nói “We are five, they are seven”...
Mình chỉ cần sửa are=> have thôi ạ
6. COVID-19 prevented me from going to the beach last Saturday. So, probably, I’ll go to the beach on next Sunday.
A. me
B. So
C. probably
D. on
Đáp án: C. probably -> I’ll probably.........

Giải thích: “Probably” thường đi trước động từ chính hoặc sau động từ tobe.

chỗ này làm gì sai ở probably nhỉ?? "on " mới sai chứ ạ, vì đã "next Sunday" rôi fthif làm gì có "on" ?? probably vẫn đứng ở trước cả một mệnh đề vẫn okê mà, giống như câu trên là Fortunately, we have five on our team
- “I’m so tired, don’t say that we going to have to work overtime again this Saturday?”
-“I don’t hope so.”
A. don’t
B. going to have to
C. overtime
D. I don’t hope so
Đáp án: D. I don’t hope so -> I hope not.
Giải thích: Ta có cách diễn tả (expression): I hope not.
sai ở câu B chứ ạ, không nhẽ we going to have to work ? phải là we are going to work... -là một mệnh đề vì trước đó có "that" còn I don't hoppe so hay I hope not gì vẫn ổn mà.:<
9. She is well-experienced, so we can trust in her ability to handle the work.
A. She is well-experienced
B. so
C. in
D. handle
Đáp án: A. She is well-experienced -> She has a lot of experience.
Giải thích: Chúng ta không sử dụng “well” trước tất cả các tính từ. Đôi khi đúng (well-paid, well-educated), nhưng một số lại không (well-knowledgeable, well-experienced).
Đáp án là câu C mới đúng ạ, vì chỉ có trust in something và trust +object+ to infinitive thôi chứ làm gì có trust in +object + to infinitive đâu :<<
well- experienced vẫn đúng mà, trong các sách đều có mặt của nó cơ mà
10. I had such a hard time getting in touch with my interpreter. After many difficulties, I finally could get in touch with her.
A. such
B. getting
C. could
D. with
Đáp án: A. could -> was able to
Giải thích: Chúng ta sử dụng “was/were able to V” để nói về một việc đã thành công trong quá khứ.
be able to là có khả năng(posibity ) làm cái gì mà chứ làm gì có vụ làm cái gì thành công đâu?? chỗ này could get=> got thôi vì đơn giản đnag chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, diễn tả lại một câu chuyện và cái kết là người nói cuối cùng cũng kết thân gần gũi với cô ta
 

ng.htrang2004

Cựu Mod Anh
Thành viên
9 Tháng chín 2017
6,071
1
10,052
1,174
19
Hà Tĩnh
THPT chuyên Đại học Vinh - ViKClanha
Các đáp án B,C,D đều là những lỗi sai chư skhoong phải chỉ mình đáp án B là sai đâu ạ.
Đối với câu B: Giải thích như trên
Đối với câu C: ta có là: recommended (that) somebody to do something, cấu trúc này đã màn nghĩa cho lời khuyên rồi, và chữ "should cũng có ý nghĩa tương tự, vậy nên câu này should là thừa rồi ạ.
Đối với câu D: làm gì có vụ A couple dayS ạ, đã thêm S sau day và lúc này couple là tính từ thì làm gì có "a" ạ?? vả lại lcungx chăng có cụm"a couple days" mà phải là "a couple of days " mới đúng hoặc là a couple day"(có nghiã là ngày tình nhân)
Câu này lỗi nặng mong box chỉnh sửa


Chỗ này làm gì có bày tỏ tiếc nuối gì đâu ạ? Dịch ra là: Tôi thật sự không hiểu tại sao bạn không chia tay với J cho rồi. Nếu tôi là bạn tôi đã bỏ anh rồi.\
Chỗ này là câu điều kiện hỗn hợp(Mixed condidtion ) thôi ạ dùng để diễn tả một điều kiện, trạng thái ở hiện tại và kết quả cho quá khứ
có nghĩa là câu trúc sẽ If 2+ Main 3= If + past simple/ past continous, would+ have +p.p.
Ví dụ: If I had a phone, I would have called you last night.(= I don't have a phone so I didn't call you last night)
Câu trên cũng tương tự vậy í ạ.

Mình chỉ cần sửa are=> have thôi ạ

chỗ này làm gì sai ở probably nhỉ?? "on " mới sai chứ ạ, vì đã "next Sunday" rôi fthif làm gì có "on" ?? probably vẫn đứng ở trước cả một mệnh đề vẫn okê mà, giống như câu trên là Fortunately, we have five on our team

sai ở câu B chứ ạ, không nhẽ we going to have to work ? phải là we are going to work... -là một mệnh đề vì trước đó có "that" còn I don't hoppe so hay I hope not gì vẫn ổn mà.:<

Đáp án là câu C mới đúng ạ, vì chỉ có trust in something và trust +object+ to infinitive thôi chứ làm gì có trust in +object + to infinitive đâu :<<
well- experienced vẫn đúng mà, trong các sách đều có mặt của nó cơ mà

be able to là có khả năng(posibity ) làm cái gì mà chứ làm gì có vụ làm cái gì thành công đâu?? chỗ này could get=> got thôi vì đơn giản đnag chia ở thì quá khứ đơn, diễn tả lại một câu chuyện và cái kết là người nói cuối cùng cũng kết thân gần gũi với cô ta
Chị đồng ý với những sự thiếu chỉn chu mà em kể trên :<
Vì bài lần này mình không check kĩ nên dẫn đến rất nhiều lỗi sai sót trong khâu đề bài. Mình xin gửi lời xin lỗi đến tất cả mọi người. Nhất định mình sẽ không để xảy ra vấn đề này lần 2. Mình thực sự xin lỗi và hứa sẽ rút kinh nghiệm để topic chỉn chu hơn.

Cảm ơn riêng bạn @minhtam8a2@gmail.com đã chỉ ra tất cả sai sót đó. Để bù lại cho sai sót này thì mình xin phép gửi lại đây một đề thi HSG mình đã giải chi tiết để mọi người có thể tham khảo cách mình chữa bài nhé:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/15gMTBt2SxikrR07NB177Fab53cXNODFsswHbvC6QLnU/edit?usp=sharing

Mình xin phép xóa bài trên để tránh ảnh hưởng các bạn xem sau.
 

Hazu No No Money

Học sinh chăm học
Thành viên
27 Tháng mười 2018
542
802
146
17
Hà Nội
THCS yên thường
8. The flights are full at the moment, so you’ll have to _____.
A. run a stroke of luck
B. get a better luck
C. be down on your luck
D. take pot luck
be down on your luck: to be experiencing a bad situation or to have very little money (trải qua một hoàn cảnh éo le)
Ụa-em cần giải thích .Em nghĩ là nếu chọn C thì nó phải là "you are" chứ.
take pot luck: to take whatever happens to be available
Em nghĩ câu này phù hợp hơn chứ vì hết vé rồi nên có sao dùng vậy, chấp nhận bất cứ cái có thể có.
 

ng.htrang2004

Cựu Mod Anh
Thành viên
9 Tháng chín 2017
6,071
1
10,052
1,174
19
Hà Tĩnh
THPT chuyên Đại học Vinh - ViKClanha
Ụa-em cần giải thích .Em nghĩ là nếu chọn C thì nó phải là "you are" chứ.
take pot luck: to take whatever happens to be available
Em nghĩ câu này phù hợp hơn chứ vì hết vé rồi nên có sao dùng vậy, chấp nhận bất cứ cái có thể có.
Chỗ này chị lại sai á em :< Xin lỗi các bạn vì để các bạn thất vọng. Hôm nay chị làm kiểm tra cũng sai câu này luôn. Cảm ơn và xin lỗi em nhiều. Chị sẽ chỉn chu hơn trong các topic sau :(
 

ng.htrang2004

Cựu Mod Anh
Thành viên
9 Tháng chín 2017
6,071
1
10,052
1,174
19
Hà Tĩnh
THPT chuyên Đại học Vinh - ViKClanha
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 20/8/2021 - SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION
1. There’s not that much difference between irony and sarcasm. (line)
=> There’s _________________________________________________ between irony and sarcasm.
2. I sincerely promise you that I’m telling you the truth. (bottom)
=> I promise you ____________________________________________ that I’m telling you the truth.
3. As far as I know, no one’s talking about you behind your back. (best)
=> To ________________________________________, no one’s talking about you behind your back.
4. Maybe I didn’t explain exactly what I mean – our relationship is over. (clear)
=> Maybe I didn’t ______________________________________________ - our relationship is over.
5. I’m finding it difficult to cope with all the work I have to do. (top)
=> All the work I have to do _________________________________________________ me.
6. Most people regard him as the best man for the job. (widely)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
7. The suspect could not explain why he had sand on his boots. (account)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
8. The best solution was thought of by Sally. (came) _____________________________________________________________________________________________.
9. You should consider the fact that he hasn’t spoken French for years. (allowances)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
10. He stood no chance of passing his driving test. (inevitable)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.

________________________________________________________________________________
- Hiện tại box Anh đang triển khai nội dung liên quan đến kì thi HSG cấp tỉnh kì thi vào 10 Chuyên môn Tiếng Anh tại đây: [ÔN CHUYÊN + HSG TỈNH] Luyện từ vựng và ngữ pháp nâng cao
- Nếu bạn muốn biết thêm kinh nghiệm ôn thi HSG và vào chuyên Anh có thể tham khảo và gửi lại thắc mắc để được giải đáp tại đây: Kinh nghiệm ôn thi HSG tỉnh và thi vào THPT chuyên môn Tiếng Anh
 

ng.htrang2004

Cựu Mod Anh
Thành viên
9 Tháng chín 2017
6,071
1
10,052
1,174
19
Hà Tĩnh
THPT chuyên Đại học Vinh - ViKClanha
ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP NGÀY 20/8/2021 - SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION
1. There’s not that much difference between irony and sarcasm. (line)
=> There’s a fine line between irony and sarcasm.
a fine line: a very small difference between two things that may seem different

2. I sincerely promise you that I’m telling you the truth. (bottom)
=> I promise you from the bottom of my heart that I’m telling you the truth.
from the bottom of my heart: used for emphasizing that you are very sincere about something

3. As far as I know, no one’s talking about you behind your back. (best)
=> To the best of my knowledge, no one’s talking about you behind your back.
to the best of my knowledge ~ as far as I know: according to what I know or believe

4. Maybe I didn’t explain exactly what I mean – our relationship is over. (clear)
=> Maybe I didn’t make myself clear/make it clear- our relationship is over.
Make sb clear: Make sb understand clearly

5. I’m finding it difficult to cope with all the work I have to do. (top)
=> All the work I have to do is getting on top of me.
If something gets on top of you, it makes you feel sad or upset, and you are not able to deal with it

6. Most people regard him as the best man for the job. (widely)
He is widely regarded as the best man for the job.
Cấu trúc câu bị động


7. The suspect could not explain why he had sand on his boots. (account).
The suspect could not account for the sand on his boots
account for ~ explain: giải thích


8. The best solution was thought of by Sally. (came)
Sally came up with the best solution
come up with sth: to suggest or think of an idea or plan


9. You should consider the fact that he hasn’t spoken French for years. (allowances)
You should make allowances for his not speaking French for years.
make allowances for sth: to accept that a particular fact will change a situation


10. He stood no chance of passing his driving test. (inevitable)
It was inevitable that he would fail his driving test.
inevitable: certain to happen and unable to be avoided or prevented


Nguồn đề lần này mình lấy từ 2 nguồn là đề thi HSG tỉnh của Bắc Ninh và đề thi HSG TP Hà Nội. Phần bài này của 2 Sở không quá khó, rất phù hợp với các bạn ôn chuyên cũng như HSG lớp 9 ^^ Nếu có bất kì sai sót nào thì sửa giúp mình nhé. Mình rất sẵn lòng trao đổi và đón nhận góp ý.

________________________________________________________________________________
- Hiện tại box Anh đang triển khai nội dung liên quan đến kì thi HSG cấp tỉnh kì thi vào 10 Chuyên môn Tiếng Anh tại đây: [ÔN CHUYÊN + HSG TỈNH] Luyện từ vựng và ngữ pháp nâng cao
- Nếu bạn muốn biết thêm kinh nghiệm ôn thi HSG và vào chuyên Anh có thể tham khảo và gửi lại thắc mắc để được giải đáp tại đây: Kinh nghiệm ôn thi HSG tỉnh và thi vào THPT chuyên môn Tiếng Anh
 

An.hana07

Học sinh chăm học
Thành viên
20 Tháng sáu 2021
72
328
51
Hà Tĩnh
THCS Cẩm Trung
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 20/8/2021 - SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION
1. There’s not that much difference between irony and sarcasm. (line)
=> There’s _________________________________________________ between irony and sarcasm.
2. I sincerely promise you that I’m telling you the truth. (bottom)
=> I promise you ____________________________________________ that I’m telling you the truth.
3. As far as I know, no one’s talking about you behind your back. (best)
=> To ________________________________________, no one’s talking about you behind your back.
4. Maybe I didn’t explain exactly what I mean – our relationship is over. (clear)
=> Maybe I didn’t ______________________________________________ - our relationship is over.
5. I’m finding it difficult to cope with all the work I have to do. (top)
=> All the work I have to do _________________________________________________ me.
6. Most people regard him as the best man for the job. (widely)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
7. The suspect could not explain why he had sand on his boots. (account)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
8. The best solution was thought of by Sally. (came) _____________________________________________________________________________________________.
9. You should consider the fact that he hasn’t spoken French for years. (allowances)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
10. He stood no chance of passing his driving test. (inevitable)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
BÀI TẬP NGÀY 20/8/2021 - SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION
1. There’s not that much difference between irony and sarcasm. (line)
=> There’s _________a fine line_________ between irony and sarcasm.
2. I sincerely promise you that I’m telling you the truth. (bottom)
=> I promise you _______from the bottom of my heart______ that I’m telling you the truth.
3. As far as I know, no one’s talking about you behind your back. (best)
=> To ________the best of my knowledge_______, no one’s talking about you behind your back.
4. Maybe I didn’t explain exactly what I mean – our relationship is over. (clear)
=> Maybe I didn’t ______make clear exactly what I mean_____ - our relationship is over.
5. I’m finding it difficult to cope with all the work I have to do. (top)
=> All the work I have to do ______is getting on top of________ me.
6. Most people regard him as the best man for the job. (widely)
=>He is widely regarded as the best man for the job.
7. The suspect could not explain why he had sand on his boots. (account)
=>The suspect could not account for the sand in his boots.
8. The best solution was thought of by Sally. (came)
=>Sally came up with the best solution.
9. You should consider the fact that he hasn’t spoken French for years. (allowances)
=>You should make allowances for the fact that he hasn't spoken French for years.
10. He stood no chance of passing his driving test. (inevitable)
=>It was inevitable that he would fail his exams.
 

Trinh Linh Mai

Học sinh tiến bộ
Thành viên
30 Tháng ba 2021
509
2,354
231
Thanh Hóa
THCS Định Hưng
1. There’s not that much difference between irony and sarcasm. (line)
=> There’s _________________________________________________ between irony and sarcasm.
2. I sincerely promise you that I’m telling you the truth. (bottom)
=> I promise you ____________________________________________ that I’m telling you the truth.
3. As far as I know, no one’s talking about you behind your back. (best)
=> To ________________________________________, no one’s talking about you behind your back.
4. Maybe I didn’t explain exactly what I mean – our relationship is over. (clear)
=> Maybe I didn’t ______________________________________________ - our relationship is over.
5. I’m finding it difficult to cope with all the work I have to do. (top)
=> All the work I have to do _________________________________________________ me.
6. Most people regard him as the best man for the job. (widely)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
7. The suspect could not explain why he had sand on his boots. (account)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
8. The best solution was thought of by Sally. (came) _____________________________________________________________________________________________.
9. You should consider the fact that he hasn’t spoken French for years. (allowances)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________.
10. He stood no chance of passing his driving test. (inevitable)

1. There’s not that much difference between irony and sarcasm. (line)
=> There’s __a fine line_ between irony and sarcasm.
A fine line : sự tin cậy
2. I sincerely promise you that I’m telling you the truth. (bottom)
=> I promise you ______from the bottom of my heart_______ that I’m telling you the truth.
From the bottom of my heart : từ tận đáy lòng
3. As far as I know, no one’s talking about you behind your back. (best)
=> To _____the best of my knowledge__________, no one’s talking about you behind your back.
The best of my knowledge : ý kiến riêng của mình, điều mình nghĩ là đúng
4. Maybe I didn’t explain exactly what I mean – our relationship is over. (clear)
=> Maybe I didn’t _____make myself clear_______ - our relationship is over.
Make oneself clear : hiểu ai đó một cách rõ ràng
5. I’m finding it difficult to cope with all the work I have to do. (top)
=> All the work I have to do ______________is getting on top of__ me.
Get on top of : Dồn dập
6. Most people regard him as the best man for the job. (widely)
=> He is widely regarded as the best man for the job.
Widely regarded as .... : Được hầu hết mọi người coi là ...
7. The suspect could not explain why he had sand on his boots. (account)
-> The suspect could not account for the sand on his boots.
Account for S.T : giải thích cho việc gì
8. The best solution was thought of by Sally. (came)
-> Sally came up with the best solution_.
Come up with S.T : nảy ra, tìm ra
9. You should consider the fact that he hasn’t spoken French for years. (allowances)
-> You need to make allowances for the fact that he hasn't spoken French for years.
Make allowances for S.T : xem xét việc gì
10. He stood no chance of passing his driving test. (inevitable)
-> It was inevitable that he would fail his exams
It + be +.... that - câu nhấn mạnh
 
Top Bottom