Ngoại ngữ Nhóm 2: Thư viện câu hỏi trắc nghiệm tiếng anh

Thảo luận trong 'Thảo luận - Chia sẻ chung' bắt đầu bởi baochau1112, 10 Tháng tám 2018.

Lượt xem: 7,847

  1. Tohru - san

    Tohru - san Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    362
    Điểm thành tích:
    76
    Nơi ở:
    Đồng Nai
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    TH - THCS Nguyễn Khuyến

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
    Question 101: Trees have to be pruned seasonally or annually to ensure that they continue to bear fruit.
    A. harvested
    B. trimmed
    B. weeded
    D. fertilized

    Question 102: Dissemination of information is frequently carried out via satellite - through local or national TV networks.
    A. Dedication
    B. Dispersal
    C. Compilation
    D. Condensing

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
    Question 103: The student must have (A) her assessment form fill in (B) by the examiner during (C) the oral exam (D)
    A B C D

    Question 104: Would (A) you rather (B) came (C) in the morning or the afternoon (D)?
    A B C D


    Question 105: American baseball teams, once (A) the only candidates for the world championship (B), are now being (C) challenged by either (D) Japanese and Venezuelan teams.
    A B C D

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 106: "You have a wonderful house!" - "_________."
    A. It's my pleasure.
    B. Don't mention it!
    C. Yours is great too!
    D. I can't believe it!

    Question 107: The number of learners _________ not large; therefore, a number of headphones _________ available to them in the lab.
    A. is - is
    B. are - are
    C. are - is
    D. is – are

    Question 108:
    "Do you have a minute please?" - " _______."
    A. Yes, but you should be brief
    B. Well it is not as good as I think
    C. That's just fantastic. Thanks
    D. Sorry. I left my watch at home

    Question 109: I don't really _________ winter sports very much.
    A. deal with
    B. face up to
    C. go in for
    D. get round to

    Question 110: _______ is increasing, which results from economic crisis.
    A. Employment
    B. Employ
    C. Unemployed
    D. Unemployment
    Em làm đúng chưa chị @one_day ?
     
  2. one_day

    one_day Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT tích cực 2017

    Bài viết:
    2,587
    Điểm thành tích:
    449


    10/10 Yociexp108

    8/10. Bạn xem lại câu 103, 106 nha

    10/10. Câu 104 không phải sửa thành "to come" nha bạn

    10/10 Yociexp108

    5/10. Bạn xem lại câu 102, 105, 107, 109, 110 nha
     
    phuongdaitt1Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung thích bài này.
  3. Tư Âm Diệp Ẩn

    Tư Âm Diệp Ẩn Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên HV CLB Hóa học vui HV CLB Hội họa Hội viên CLB Ngôn từ

    Bài viết:
    1,787
    Điểm thành tích:
    251
    Nơi ở:
    Vĩnh Phúc
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS Đại Đồng

    Question 103: The student must have (A) her assessment form fill in (B) by the examiner during (C) the oral exam (D)
    A B C D => filled in
    Em cẩu thả quá, đằng trước "have" mà không chú ý
    Question 106: "You have a wonderful house!" - "_________."
    A. It's my pleasure.
    B. Don't mention it!
    C. Yours is great too!
    D. I can't believe it!
    Đúng chưa ạ?
     
    one_day thích bài này.
  4. ngchau2001

    ngchau2001 Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT được yêu thích nhất 2017

    Bài viết:
    4,060
    Điểm thành tích:
    679
    Nơi ở:
    Phú Thọ
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT Thanh Thủy

    sửa thành come thôi à?
     
    one_day thích bài này.
  5. Smile EXO-L

    Smile EXO-L Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    410
    Điểm thành tích:
    51
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Tĩnh
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    EXO Entertainment - SM Entertainment

    ----
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
    Question 101: Trees have to be pruned seasonally or annually to ensure that they continue to bear fruit.
    A. harvested
    B. trimmed
    B. weeded
    D. fertilized
    Question 102: Dissemination of information is frequently carried out via satellite - through local or national TV networks.
    A. Dedication
    B. Dispersal
    C. Compilation
    D. Condensing
    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
    Question 103: The student must have (A) her assessment form fill in (B) by the examiner during (C) the oral exam (D)
    A B C D -> filled in (nhờ vả )
    Question 104: Would (A) you rather (B) came (C) in the morning or the afternoon (D)?
    A B C D -> to come
    Question 105: American baseball teams, once (A) the only candidates for the world championship (B), are now being (C) challenged by either (D) Japanese and Venezuelan teams.
    A B C D -> both
    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 106: "You have a wonderful house!" - "_________."
    A. It's my pleasure.
    B. Don't mention it!
    C. Yours is great too!
    D. I can't believe it!
    Question 107: The number of learners _________ not large; therefore, a number of headphones _________ available to them in the lab.
    A. is - is
    B. are - are
    C. are - is
    D. is – are
    Question 108: "Do you have a minute please?" - " _______."
    A. Yes, but you should be brief
    B. Well it is not as good as I think
    C. That's just fantastic. Thanks
    D. Sorry. I left my watch at home
    Question 109: I don't really _________ winter sports very much.
    A. deal with
    B. face up to
    C. go in for
    D. get round to
    Question 110: _______ is increasing, which results from economic crisis.
    A. Employment
    B. Employ
    C. Unemployed
    D. Unemployment
     
  6. Tohru - san

    Tohru - san Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    362
    Điểm thành tích:
    76
    Nơi ở:
    Đồng Nai
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    TH - THCS Nguyễn Khuyến

    one_day thích bài này.
  7. one_day

    one_day Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT tích cực 2017

    Bài viết:
    2,587
    Điểm thành tích:
    449


    Đúng rồi nha!
    Đúng rồi nha!

    8/10. Bạn xem lại câu 104, 108 nha
    Câu 104, gạch chân chỗ "came" là câu C nha bạn. Để không gây nhầm lẫn cho những lần sau, bạn có thể in đậm chỗ sai rồi sửa lại của được, không chọn A, B, C, D.
    Mai chị sẽ đăng em nha. Xin lỗi em về sự chậm trễ này!
    -----

    Đáp án
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

    Question 101: Trees have to be pruned seasonally or annually to ensure that they continue to bear fruit.
    A. harvested
    B. trimmed
    B. weeded
    D. fertilized
    Ta có "prune" có nghĩa là tỉa hoặc xén bớt
    - havest (v) gặt hái, thu hoạch
    - trim (v) cắt tỉa
    - weed (v) nhổ cỏ, rẫy cỏ
    - fertilize (v) bón phân
    => B là đáp án đúng

    Question 102: Dissemination of information is frequently carried out via satellite - through local or national TV networks.
    A. Dedication
    B. Dispersal
    C. Compilation
    D. Condensing
    Ta có "dissemination" có nghĩa là sự phân tán, khuếch tán
    - Dedication (n) sự cống hiến
    - Dispersal (n) sự phân tán
    - Compilation (n) sự biên soạn
    - Condensing (V-ing) nén, ngưng tụ
    => B là đáp án đúng.

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
    Question 103: The student must have (A) her assessment form fill in (B) by the examiner during (C) the oral exam (D)
    A B C D
    Ta có cấu trúc "have + something + PII + by somebody" có nghĩa là nhờ ai đó làm gì. Động từ đi sau something (her assessment form) phải ở dạng phân từ quá khứ .=> B phải sửa là filled in.
    Question 104: Would (A) you rather (B) came (C) in the morning or the afternoon (D)?
    A B C D
    Ta có cấu trúc "would rather + V-infinitive" có nghĩa là muốn làm điều gì đó. Động từ đi sau would rather phải ở dạng nguyên thể. => C phải sửa thành come. Câu này có nghĩa là "Bạn muốn đến vào buổi sáng hay buổi chiều?"
    Question 105: American baseball teams, once (A) the only candidates for the world championship (B), are now being (C) challenged by either (D) Japanese and Venezuelan teams.
    A B C D
    Ta có cấu trúc "either ... or ...." có nghĩa là hoặc .... hoặc .... Câu đề bài ra dùng liên từ "and"chứ không phải là "or" nên ta không được dùng either ở đây. => D phải sửa thành both.
    Ta có "both .... and ....." có nghĩa là cả ... và ...
    Câu này có nghĩa là "Các đội tuyển bóng chày nước Mỹ, đã từng là những ứng cử viên duy nhất cho chức vô địch thế giới, giờ đây đang bị thách thức bởi cả các đội tuyển Nhật Bản và Venezuela."

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 106: "You have a wonderful house!" - "_________."
    A. It's my pleasure.
    B. Don't mention it!
    C. Yours is great too!
    D. I can't believe it!
    Khi ai đó đưa ra lời khen "You have a wonderful house!" (Bạn có một ngôi nhà thật tuyệt vời!) ta có thể đáp lại bằng cách đưa ra một lời khen tương tự "Yours is great too!" ( Ngôi nhà của bạn cũng rất tuyệt!)
    - Lựa chọn A và B thường dùng để đáp lại một lời cảm ơn.
    - Lựa chọn D thường dùng khi diễn tả sự ngạc nhiên, bất ngờ về điều gì

    Question 107: The number of learners _________ not large; therefore, a number of headphones _________ available to them in the lab.
    A. is - is
    B. are - are
    C. are - is
    D. is – are
    Ta có động từ theo sau "The number of + danh từ số nhiều" chia ở dạng số ít còn động từ theo sau "A number of + danh từ số nhiều" chia ở dạng số nhiều. => D là đáp án đúng.
    Question 108: "Do you have a minute please?" - " _______."
    A. Yes, but you should be brief
    B. Well it is not as good as I think
    C. That's just fantastic. Thanks
    D. Sorry. I left my watch at home
    "Do you have a minute please?" có nghĩa là "Bạn có thể dành cho tôi một chút ít thời gian được không?". Câu trả lời hợp lý nhất ở đây là đáp án A. Yes, but you should be brief. (Được. Nhưng ngắn gọn thôi nhé.). Các đáp án còn lại có nghĩa như sau:
    - Well it is not as good as I think: Nó không tốt như tôi nghĩ.
    - That's just fantastic. Thanks: Thật tuyệt vời. Cảm ơn bạn.
    - Sorry. I left my watch at home: Xin lỗi. Tôi để đồng hồ ở nhà rồi

    Question 109: I don't really _________ winter sports very much.
    A. deal with
    B. face up to
    C. go in for
    D. get round to
    - deal with: giải quyết
    - face up to: đối mặt, đương đầu với
    - go in for: ham mê, hâm mộ.
    - get round to: cần thời gian để.
    => C là đáp án đúng. Câu này có nghĩa là "Tôi không thực sự ham mê các môn thể thao mùa đông lắm."

    Question 110: _______ is increasing, which results from economic crisis.
    A. Employment
    B. Employ
    C. Unemployed
    D. Unemployment
    Vị trí còn thiếu cần điền một danh từ vì nó đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ trong câu. Ta loại B vì đây là một động từ và C vì đây là tính từ.
    Chỉ còn A. Employment (việc làm, sự làm công) và D. Unemployment (sự thất nghiệp) là hai danh từ. Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu ta chọn đáp án D. "Thất nghiệp đang gia tăng, điều này là kết quả của cuộc khủng hoảng kinh tế."

    Các thành viên của nhóm 2: @ngchau2001 @Hàn Nhã Anh @namphuong_2k3 @beobanhbe77@gmail.com @Aosora @LN V @Tú Linh @Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung @ngochaad @CUAO @Tohru - san @Đặng Diệp Linh @Hiền Nhi @Nguyễn Thành Nghĩa @Đức Nhật @Huyền Sheila @hoa du @elisabeth.2507 @Lộc Hàm - Nhiệt Ba
     
    ngochaad, Tú Linh, ngchau20014 others thích bài này.
  8. one_day

    one_day Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT tích cực 2017

    Bài viết:
    2,587
    Điểm thành tích:
    449

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?
    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid

    Các thành viên của nhóm 2: @ngchau2001 @Hàn Nhã Anh @namphuong_2k3 @beobanhbe77@gmail.com @Aosora @LN V @Tú Linh @Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung @ngochaad @CUAO @Tohru - san @Đặng Diệp Linh @Hiền Nhi @Nguyễn Thành Nghĩa @Đức Nhật @Huyền Sheila @hoa du @elisabeth.2507 @Lộc Hàm - Nhiệt Ba
     
    ngchau2001, ngochaad, Tohru - san1 other person thích bài này.
  9. Tư Âm Diệp Ẩn

    Tư Âm Diệp Ẩn Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên HV CLB Hóa học vui HV CLB Hội họa Hội viên CLB Ngôn từ

    Bài viết:
    1,787
    Điểm thành tích:
    251
    Nơi ở:
    Vĩnh Phúc
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS Đại Đồng

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?
    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
     
    phuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  10. Tohru - san

    Tohru - san Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    362
    Điểm thành tích:
    76
    Nơi ở:
    Đồng Nai
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    TH - THCS Nguyễn Khuyến

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?

    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after

    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!

    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.

    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism

    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information

    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular

    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better

    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive

    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
    Em làm đúng chưa chị @one_day ?
     
  11. ngochaad

    ngochaad Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    841
    Điểm thành tích:
    121
    Nơi ở:
    Thái Bình
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS

    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?
    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
     
    phuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  12. Tú Linh

    Tú Linh Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    170
    Điểm thành tích:
    71
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    wind

    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?
    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
     
    phuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  13. Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung

    Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    259
    Điểm thành tích:
    84
    Nơi ở:
    Nghệ An
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?
    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
     
  14. one_day

    one_day Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT tích cực 2017

    Bài viết:
    2,587
    Điểm thành tích:
    449

    Bạn làm đúng hết rồi nha
    6/10. Bạn xem lại câu 113, 116, 118, 120
    6/10. Bạn xem lại câu 115, 116, 119, 120
    7/10. Bạn xem lại câu 113, 116,120
    6/10. Bạn xem lại câu 113, 116, 117, 120
     
    phuongdaitt1Tư Âm Diệp Ẩn thích bài này.
  15. ngchau2001

    ngchau2001 Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT được yêu thích nhất 2017

    Bài viết:
    4,060
    Điểm thành tích:
    679
    Nơi ở:
    Phú Thọ
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT Thanh Thủy

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?
    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
     
    one_dayphuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  16. one_day

    one_day Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT tích cực 2017

    Bài viết:
    2,587
    Điểm thành tích:
    449


    Bạn làm đúng hết rồi nha!
    -----
    Đáp án:
    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 111: - “______”
    - “He's tall and thin with blue eyes.”
    A. Who does John look like?
    B. How is John?
    C. What does John look like?
    D. What does John like?

    Câu trả lời đưa thông tin về ngoại hình nên câu hỏi phải là hỏi về ngoại hình.
    Câu A hỏi về người : "John trông giống ai?
    Câu B hỏi về sức khỏe: "John có khỏe không?"
    Câu D hỏi về vật : "John thích gì?"
    Câu C là câu hỏi về ngoại hình => chọn C

    Question 112: If you don’t know when that important football match takes place, look it ______ in the World Cup timetable.
    A. into
    B. out
    C. up
    D. after
    A. look into: điều tra, nghiên cứu
    B. look out: coi chừng
    C. look up: tra cứu, tìm kiếm
    D. look after: trông nom, chăm sóc
    => C là hợp nghĩa

    Question 113: - “Today’s my 20th birthday.”
    - “______”
    A. Many happy returns!
    B. I don’t understand.
    C. Take care!
    D. Have a good time!
    Many happy returns!: Đây là 1 câu chúc thường được dùng khi chúc mừng sinh nhật
    Question 114: - “Would you like beer or wine?”
    - “______”
    A. Yes, I'd love to.
    B. I couldn’t agree more.
    C. No, I've no choice.
    D. I'd prefer beer, please.
    Câu trước là 1 lời mời mọc có sự lựa chọn, do đó câu đáp lại nếu không chấp nhận thì phải nói "No, thanks", còn nếu chấp nhận phải đưa ra 1 lựa chọn trong 2 lựa chọn được đưa ra. => chọn D.
    Chú ý: Yes, I'd love to là câu đáp lại lời mời làm một việc gì đó

    Question 115: Why is everybody ______ him all the time?
    A. criticizing
    B. criticize
    C. critical
    D. criticism
    Chỗ trống cần điền 1 động từ vì có tân ngữ "him" theo sau.
    Lại thấy có động từ to be "is" => động từ được chia ở tiếp diễn => chọn A.

    Question 116: There’s little ______ of foreign news in today’s paper.
    A. article
    B. coverage
    C. column
    D. information
    Little đi với danh từ không đếm được => loại A và C vì đây là 2 danh từ đếm được.
    Xét B và D.
    B. coverage : tin tức
    D. information : thông tin, tin tức -> trùng với từ "news" sau đó => loại
    => chọn B

    Question 117: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday ______.
    A. in general
    B. by no means
    C. by all means
    D. in particular
    A : in general : nói chung
    B : by no means : chắc chắn là không
    C: by all means : chắc chắn
    D: in particular : đặc biệt
    Chỉ có A là hợp nghĩa

    Question 118: I ______ hurry. It’s nearly 8.00, and my first class starts at 8.15.
    A. can’t help
    B. would rather
    C. would prefer
    D. had better
    - can't help + Ving: không thể không => mà "hurry" là động từ nguyên thể => loại
    -
    would prefer + to V: thích làm gì hơn => loại
    -
    would rather + V : thích làm gì hơn => loại vì không hợp nghĩa
    => chọn D.

    had better + V: tốt hơn là nên làm gì
    Question 119: You shouldn't have criticized him in front of the class. It was extremely ______ of you.
    A. insensible
    B. insensitive
    C. sensible
    D. sensitive
    - sensible : biết điều, nhận thức được
    - insensible : bất tỉnh, không nhận thấy được
    - sensitive : nhạy cảm, hiểu và cảm thông với người khác
    - insensitive: vô tâm
    Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu trước, chọn B.

    Question 120: She ______ me a very charming compliment on my painting.
    A.made B. showed C. took D. paid
    pay somebody a compliment: ngỏ lời khen ngợi ai


    Các thành viên của nhóm 2: @ngchau2001 @Hàn Nhã Anh @namphuong_2k3 @beobanhbe77@gmail.com @Aosora @LN V @Tú Linh @Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung @ngochaad @CUAO @Tohru - san @Đặng Diệp Linh @Hiền Nhi @Nguyễn Thành Nghĩa @Đức Nhật @Huyền Sheila @hoa du @elisabeth.2507 @Lộc Hàm - Nhiệt Ba
     
  17. one_day

    one_day Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên TV BQT tích cực 2017

    Bài viết:
    2,587
    Điểm thành tích:
    449

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 121: You look tired. Why don't we ______ and have a good rest?
    A. call its name
    B. call on
    C. call it a day
    D. call off
    Question 122: We didn’t go to the zoo yesterday ______ the heavy rain.
    A. in spite of
    B. because of
    C. so
    D. because
    Question 123: “Can you ______ me a favor, Bill?” Peter said.
    A. put
    B. do
    C. make
    D. get
    Question 124: He managed to keep his job ______ the manager had threatened to sack him.
    A. despite
    B. although
    C. therefore
    D. unless
    Question 125: You should make a(n) ______ to overcome this problem.
    A. impression
    B. effort
    C. trial
    D. apology
    Question 126: Thanks to my friends’ ______ remarks, my essays have been improved.
    A. construction
    B. constructive
    C. construct
    D. constructor
    Question 127: You need more exercise - you should ______ jogging.
    A. try on
    B. hold up
    C. carry out
    D. take up
    Question 128: All of us won't go camping ______ the weather stays fine.
    A. unless
    B. so
    C. but
    D. however
    Question 129: I clearly remember ______ you about this before.
    A. telling
    B. tell
    C. to tell
    D. told
    Question 130: I'm really looking forward ______ to university.
    A. go
    B. to go
    C. going
    D. to going

    Các thành viên của nhóm 2: @ngchau2001 @Hàn Nhã Anh @namphuong_2k3 @beobanhbe77@gmail.com @Aosora @LN V @Tú Linh @Phạm Thị Thuỳ Dung @ngochaad @CUAO @Tohru - san @Đặng Diệp Linh @Hiền Nhi @Nguyễn Thành Nghĩa @Đức Nhật @Huyền Sheila @hoa du @elisabeth.2507 @Lộc Hàm - Nhiệt Ba
     
    phuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  18. Tohru - san

    Tohru - san Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    362
    Điểm thành tích:
    76
    Nơi ở:
    Đồng Nai
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    TH - THCS Nguyễn Khuyến

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 121: You look tired. Why don't we ______ and have a good rest?
    A. call its name
    B. call on
    C. call it a day
    D. call off

    Question 122: We didn’t go to the zoo yesterday ______ the heavy rain.
    A. in spite of
    B. because of
    C. so
    D. because

    Question 123: “Can you ______ me a favor, Bill?” Peter said.
    A. put
    B. do
    C. make
    D. get

    Question 124: He managed to keep his job ______ the manager had threatened to sack him.
    A. despite
    B. although
    C. therefore
    D. unless

    Question 125: You should make a(n) ______ to overcome this problem.
    A. impression
    B. effort
    C. trial
    D. apology

    Question 126: Thanks to my friends’ ______ remarks, my essays have been improved.
    A. construction
    B. constructive
    C. construct
    D. constructor

    Question 127: You need more exercise - you should ______ jogging.
    A. try on
    B. hold up
    C. carry out
    D. take up

    Question 128: All of us won't go camping ______ the weather stays fine.
    A. unless
    B. so
    C. but
    D. however

    Question 129: I clearly remember ______ you about this before.
    A. telling
    B. tell
    C. to tell
    D. told

    Question 130: I'm really looking forward ______ to university.
    A. go
    B. to go
    C. going
    D. to going

    Em làm đúng chưa chị @one_day ?
     
    one_dayphuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  19. Hiền Nhi

    Hiền Nhi Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    725
    Điểm thành tích:
    164
    Nơi ở:
    Nghệ An
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT Phan Đăng Lưu

    Mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 121: You look tired. Why don't we ______ and have a good rest?
    A. call its name
    B. call on
    C. call it a day: nghỉ tay
    D. call off
    Question 122: We didn’t go to the zoo yesterday ______ the heavy rain.
    A. in spite of
    B. because of: + N/Ving
    C. so
    D. because
    Question 123: “Can you ______ me a favor, Bill?” Peter said.
    A. put
    B. do
    C. make
    D. get
    Question 124: He managed to keep his job ______ the manager had threatened to sack him.
    A. despite
    B. although
    C. therefore
    D. unless
    Question 125: You should make a(n) ______ to overcome this problem.
    A. impression
    B. effort
    C. trial
    D. apology
    Question 126: Thanks to my friends’ ______ remarks, my essays have been improved.
    A. construction
    B. constructive
    C. construct
    D. constructor
    Question 127: You need more exercise - you should ______ jogging.
    A. try on
    B. hold up
    C. carry out
    D. take up: bắt đầu thói quen
    Question 128: All of us won't go camping ______ the weather stays fine.
    A. unless
    B. so
    C. but
    D. however
    Question 129: I clearly remember ______ you about this before.
    A. telling
    B. tell
    C. to tell
    D. told
    Question 130: I'm really looking forward ______ to university.
    A. go
    B. to go
    C. going
    D. to going
     
    one_dayphuongdaitt1 thích bài này.
  20. Tú Linh

    Tú Linh Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    170
    Điểm thành tích:
    71
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    wind

    Question 121: You look tired. Why don't we ______ and have a good rest?
    A. call its name
    B. call on
    C. call it a day
    D. call off
    Question 122: We didn’t go to the zoo yesterday ______ the heavy rain.
    A. in spite of
    B. because of
    C. so
    D. because
    Question 123: “Can you ______ me a favor, Bill?” Peter said.
    A. put
    B. do
    C. make
    D. get
    Question 124: He managed to keep his job ______ the manager had threatened to sack him.
    A. despite
    B. although
    C. therefore
    D. unless
    Question 125: You should make a(n) ______ to overcome this problem.
    A. impression
    B. effort
    C. trial
    D. apology
    Question 126: Thanks to my friends’ ______ remarks, my essays have been improved.
    A. construction
    B. constructive
    C. construct
    D. constructor
    Question 127: You need more exercise - you should ______ jogging.
    A. try on
    B. hold up
    C. carry out
    D. take up
    Question 128: All of us won't go camping ______ the weather stays fine.
    A. unless
    B. so
    C. but
    D. however
    Question 129: I clearly remember ______ you about this before.
    A. telling
    B. tell
    C. to tell
    D. told
    Question 130: I'm really looking forward ______ to university.
    A. go
    B. to go
    C. going
    D. to going
     
    one_day thích bài này.
Chú ý: Trả lời bài viết tuân thủ NỘI QUY. Xin cảm ơn!

Draft saved Draft deleted

CHIA SẺ TRANG NÀY

-->