Ngoại ngữ Giải đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh

Thảo luận trong 'Thảo luận - Chia sẻ chung' bắt đầu bởi baochau1112, 25 Tháng sáu 2017.

Lượt xem: 16,721

  1. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội


    Em xem lại câu 13, với 16 nhé!!!
    @joon_young#1 @Jotaro Kujo @TajSaker Đáp án chi tiết đây!!!
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is pronounced differently from the rest
    Question 1:
    A. Opened B. Believed C. Received D. Hoped

    => Các từ ở đáp án A, B, C có đuôi ed phát âm là /d/, còn ở đáp án d là /t/

    Question 2:
    A. Garage B. Shortage C. Courage D. Luggage

    => A. /ˈɡærɑːʒ/ B. /ˈʃɔːtɪdʒ/ C.

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress
    Question 3:
    A. Interview B. Difficulty C. Simplicity D. Beautiful
    => Các từ interview, difficulty và beautiful csotrọng âm là 1, simplicity có trọng âm thứ 2
    Question 4:
    A. Arrive B. Doctor C. Teacher D. Offer
    => Arrive có trọng âm thứ hai, Doctor, Teacher, Offer có trọng âm thứ nhất
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions
    Question 5: If one doesn’t have respect for himself, you can’t expect others to respect him. => he
    =>
    chữ ngữ trong vế thứ nhất là "one" nên chủ ngữ ở vế thứ hai là he hoặc she để phù hợp, trong trường hợp này chúng ta chọn he
    Question 6: The governor, with his wife and children, are at home watching the election returns on TV. => is
    => Ngữ pháp: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ
    danh từ The governor là số ít, dù có with his wìe and children đằng sau nhưng trong trường hợp này chúng ta vẫn chia số ít

    Question 7: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their meanings. => look up
    => Câu này ai về ngữ nghĩa ,sửa thầnh look up new words: tra từ mới

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
    Question 8: The policeman_______ my details
    A. took in B. took down C. put up with D. made up
    => took down: ghi lại, chép lại

    Question 9: My daughter is learning to play_______ violin at _______ school
    A. a/the B. the/a C. the/0 D.0 /the
    => Dùng mạo từ với danh từ chỉ nhạc cụ như play the piano, play the guitar
    Cụm cố định at school, không dùng the

    Question 10: I have three brothers,_______ are professional athletes
    A. two of them
    B. two of that
    C. two of who
    D. two of whom
    => Đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho three brothers, đứng sau giới từ nên phải dùng whom

    Question 11: If I_________ in her position, I could turn down the job
    A. am
    B.had been
    C. will be
    D. were
    => Câu điều kiện loại II If S + V_qkđ_ + O, S + would/could/... + V+ O

    Question 12: I don’t like _______ when I am not there
    A. criticizing
    B. being criticized
    C. to criticize
    D. to be criticized
    => Thể bị động với -ing- gerund, Tôi không thích bị chỉ trích khi tôi không ở đây

    Question 13: The government should take_______ to reduce the current high unemployment rate

    A. solutions
    B. changes
    C. steps
    D. measures
    => take measure to có những biện pháp để đạt được một mục tiêu cụ thể

    Question 14: Let me know immediately if you hear any_______ news
    A. further
    B. farther
    C. furthest
    D. farthest
    => Hãy cho tôi biết nếu bạn nghe được thêm tin tức nào mới nữa nhé.
    further: more or additional, ex: further details/ information

    Question 15: My friend often shows her_______ whenever I have troubles
    A. sympathetic
    B. sympathize
    C. sympathetically
    D. sympathy
    => Trước chỗ tróng cần điền là một sinh từ sở hữu, nên chỗ cần điền là một danh từ => chọn D: lòng trung thành

    Question 16:_______ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion
    A. When the
    B. That the
    C. The
    D. The which
    => Đọc cả câu ta thấ động từ chính trong câu là is, nên toàn bộ vế đằng trước là một cụm chủ ngữ => sử dụng mệnh đề với that


    Question 17:_______ my father sat down f
    or lunch than there was a knock at the door
    A. Hardly had
    B. No sooner had
    C. At no time had
    D. Never before had
    => Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: no sooner had + S + PII + than S + V-qkd- + O: ngay khì .... thì

    Question 18: So little_______ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me
    A. I have known
    B. I knew
    C. do I know
    D. did I know
    => Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: So + Adj + Trợ động từ + V + that + clause: quá...... đến nỗi mà ....

    Question 19: He found _______ to answer all the questions within the time given
    A. it impossibly
    B. it impossible
    C. that impossibly
    D. that impossible
    => Cấu trúc : find it adj to do sth: thấy cái gì đó như thế nào

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of following exchanges
    Question 20: Maria: “I’m talking my end-of-term examination tomorrow”
    - Sarah: “_______ ”
    A. Good luck
    B. Good chance
    C. Good day
    D. Good time
    => Mình sẽ có một bài kiểm tra cuỗi kì vào ngày mai - Chúc may mắn

    Question 21: - “_______ ”
    - “I’ve lost my passport”
    A. What’s the matter, Linda?
    B.What’s the news on TV?
    C. What’s on your mind?
    D. How’s everything?
    => Có vấn đề gì thế Linda? - Tôi vừa mới mất hộ chiếu

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in the meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
    Question 22: Please do up your safety belt before we begin the journey
    A. wear
    B. loosen
    C. fasten = do up: thắt chặt dây an toàn
    D. carry

    Question 23: The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies
    A. unique
    B. novel
    C. vital = indispensable: không thể thiếu được, quan trọng
    D. exotic

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following sentences
    Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about”
    A. good behavior
    B. behaving improperly: cư xử không đúng mực >< well-behaved
    C. behaving nice
    D. behaving cleverly

    Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study
    A. made room for
    B. put in charge of
    C. lost control of
    D. got in touch with: giữ liên lạc với ,,, >< lost contact with: mất liên lạc

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning in each of the following questions
    Question 26: It’s no use reading that book
    A. You should read that book
    B. That book has not been used
    C. That book is not worth reading
    D. I have used the book for a long time
    => Câu gốc: Thật vô ích khi đọc cuốn sách đó = C Cuốn sách đó không đáng để đọc

    Question 27: We lost the game because of my mistake
    A. The game was lost, which was a mistake
    B. My mistake was to lose the game
    C. If I had maDe a mistake, the game would not have been lost
    D. It was because of my mistake that we didn’t win the game
    => chúng ta đã thua vì lỗi của tôi = Bởi vì lỗi của tôi mà chúng ta không chiến thắng trò chơi noày

    Question 28: “It is you that stole my purse” Mrs. Pike said to the young man
    A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse
    B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse
    C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse
    D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse
    => Chính mày đã ăn cắp ví của tao" => Mrs. Pike buộc tội người đàn ông trẻ đã ăn cắp ví của cô ấy

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that best combines each pair of sentences the following questions
    Question 29: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me
    A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all
    B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all
    C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me
    D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well
    => Chẳng những anh ta đã tiêu hết tiền mà còn mượn từ tôi nữa

    Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past
    A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries
    B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past
    C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did do so in the past
    D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past
    => Người phụi nữ vẫn quấn khăn trên đầu ở một vài nước vì họ đã làm thế trong quá khứ
     
    TajSakerjoon_young#1 thích bài này.
  2. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    @joon_young#1 @Jotaro Kujo @TajSaker @Một Nửa Của Sự Thật
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 1: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivies.

    A. along with B. her cousins C. are D. to attend

    Question 2: A number of the American Indian languages spoken at the time of the European arrival in the New World in the late fifteen century have become extinct.

    A. A number of B. spoken C. at the time D. fifteen

    Question 3: A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify; it can also be elicited and manipulated under experimental conditions.

    A. A smile B. identify C. can also D. experimental


    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

    Question 11: The event, watched by millions of people all over the country, takes place annually.

    A. regularly B. once every year C. sometimes D. smoothly

    Question 12: The government is not prepared to tolerate this situation any longer.

    A. look down on B. give onto C. put up with D. take away

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 13: An employer must be very careful in dealing with subordinates and documenting their files in order to avoid complaint.

    A. bosses B. coordinators C. outsite help D. employees

    Question 14: I have never ecperienced such discourtesy toward the guests as it occures at the graduation party.

    A. rudeness B. politeness C. measurement D. encouragement

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 23: In spite of all our efforts, we failed in the fibal match.

    A.We failed in the final match as a result of all our efforts.

    B. Whatever efforts we had made, we failed in the fibal match.

    C. Although we tried very hard, we failed in the fibal match.

    D.We made all our efforts so that we could again success in the final match.

    Question 24: I’ve got lots of .............. but only a few really good friends.

    A. accpuaintances B. neighbors C. best mates D. partners

    Question 25: We don’t allow anyone to use their cell phones during the examination.

    A. Nobody is allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    B. Nobody is allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    C. Nobody isn’t allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    D. Nobody isn’t allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    Question 26: If I .............. that there was a test yesterday, I would not be punished now.

    A. Had known B. Have known C. Would known D. Knew

    Question 27: Sarah: “Do you think Dad will wants something to eat after he gets home from work?” Brian: “..........................”

    A. We’ll book a table at the Sofia's. B. No. I’ll ring him back at ten.

    C. I hope not. He’s sleeping. D. Of course not. He needs a steam bath.

    Question 28: By the end of next month, Sarah .............. in government for 40 years.

    A. Will be work B. Is working

    C. Will work D. Will have been working

    Question 29: Don’t be late for the interview, ............. people will think you are a disorganized person.

    A. Unless B. lest C. so D. otherwise

    Question 30: He behaved so recklessly, so he would be disqualified from keeping his last job.

    A. Had he not behaved so recklessly, he wouldn’t have been fired from his last job.

    B. Without his reckless behavior, he would have lost his last job.

    C. If he hadn’t behaved so recklessly, he hadn’t quit his last job.

    D. He didn’t quit his job because he knew that he had behaved so recklessly

    Question 31: Tim: “I don’t think I can do this one.” – John: “...................”

    A. No way Oh, come on! B. Have a go!

    C. I hope not. D. Not at all

    Question 32: The Chinese ........... spaghetti dishes for a long time before Marco Polo brought it back to Italy.

    A. had been making B. Made C. Have made D. have been making

    Question 33: The marriage pattern of parents plays an extremely important role in .............. marriage roles of children.

    A. socialist B. socialism C. socializing D. social

    Question 34: As soon as the suppliers arrive, they will be ............. to the starving people in the flooded areas.

    A. distributed B. attributed C. contributed D. submitted

    Question 35: The top tourist ................. in Vietnam, Ha Long Bay features thousands of islands, each topped with thick jungle vegetation, forming a spectacular seascape of limestone pillars.

    A. attractiveness B. attraction C. attractive D. attract

    Question 36: Everyone likes .............. when they have got some success.

    A. To be congratulated B. Being congratulated

    C. To be congratulating D. To congratulate

    Question 37: Vietnam exports a lot of rice. It is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    A. Vietnam, which is grown mainly in the south of the country, exports a lot of rice.

    B. Vietnam exports a lot of rice which grown mainly in the south of the country

    C. Vietnam exports a lot of rice, that is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    D. Vietnam exports a lot of rice grown mainly in the south of the country.

    Question 38: “Why didn’t you answer my phone last night?” he said.

    A. He asked me why he hadn’t answered my phone last night.

    B. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night before.

    C. He asked me why I didn’t answer his phone night before.

    D. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night after.

    Question 39: Remember to bring with you your school certificate and letters of ................from your teachers or your previous employers when you come to the interview.

    A. Recommendation B. assighment C. advertisement D. invitation

    Question 40: The teachers asked a difficult question, but finally Ted .......... a good answer.

    A. Came out for B. Came out with C. Came out to D. Came out of

    Question 41: Many plant and animal species are now on the ............... of extinction.

    A. margin B. verge C. danger D. border
     
    joon_young#1 thích bài này.
  3. joon_young#1

    joon_young#1 Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    639
    Điểm thành tích:
    229
    Nơi ở:
    Nam Định
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT Lê Quý Đôn

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 1: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivies.

    A. along with B. her cousins C. are D. to attend
    => is
    Question 2: A number of the American Indian languages spoken at the time of the European arrival in the New World in the late fifteen century have become extinct.

    A. A number of B. spoken C. at the time D. fifteen
    => fifteenth
    Question 3: A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify; it can also be elicited and manipulated under experimental conditions.

    A. A smile B. identify C. can also D. experimental
    => identified

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

    Question 11: The event, watched by millions of people all over the country, takes place annually.

    A. regularly B. once every year C. sometimes D. smoothly

    Question 12: The government is not prepared to tolerate this situation any longer.

    A. look down on B. give onto C. put up with D. take away

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 13: An employer must be very careful in dealing with subordinates and documenting their files in order to avoid complaint.

    A. bosses B. coordinators C. outsite help D. employees

    Question 14: I have never ecperienced such discourtesy toward the guests as it occures at the graduation party.

    A. rudeness B. politeness C. measurement D. encouragement

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 23: In spite of all our efforts, we failed in the fibal match.

    A.We failed in the final match as a result of all our efforts.

    B. Whatever efforts we had made, we failed in the fibal match.

    C. Although we tried very hard, we failed in the fibal match.

    D.We made all our efforts so that we could again success in the final match.

    Question 24: I’ve got lots of .............. but only a few really good friends.

    A. accpuaintances B. neighbors C. best mates D. partners

    Question 25: We don’t allow anyone to use their cell phones during the examination.


    A. Nobody is allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.


    B. Nobody is allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    C. Nobody isn’t allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    D. Nobody isn’t allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    Question 26: If I .............. that there was a test yesterday, I would not be punished now.


    A. Had known
    B. Have known C. Would known D. Knew

    Question 27: Sarah: “Do you think Dad will wants something to eat after he gets home from work?” Brian: “..........................”

    A. We’ll book a table at the Sofia's. B. No. I’ll ring him back at ten.

    C. I hope not. He’s sleeping.
    D. Of course not. He needs a steam bath.

    Question 28: By the end of next month, Sarah .............. in government for 40 years.

    A. Will be work B. Is working

    C. Will work D. Will have been working

    Question 29: Don’t be late for the interview, ............. people will think you are a disorganized person.

    A. Unless B. lest C. so D. otherwise

    Question 30: He behaved so recklessly, so he would be disqualified from keeping his last job.

    A. Had he not behaved so recklessly, he wouldn’t have been fired from his last job.

    B. Without his reckless behavior, he would have lost his last job.

    C. If he hadn’t behaved so recklessly, he hadn’t quit his last job.

    D. He didn’t quit his job because he knew that he had behaved so recklessly

    Question 31: Tim: “I don’t think I can do this one.” – John: “...................”


    A. No way Oh, come on! B. Have a go!

    C. I hope not. D. Not at all

    Question 32: The Chinese ........... spaghetti dishes for a long time before Marco Polo brought it back to Italy.

    A. had been making B. Made C. Have made D. have been making

    Question 33: The marriage pattern of parents plays an extremely important role in .............. marriage roles of children.

    A. socialist B. socialism C. socializing D. social

    Question 34: As soon as the suppliers arrive, they will be ............. to the starving people in the flooded areas.

    A. distributed B. attributed C. contributed D. submitted

    Question 35: The top tourist ................. in Vietnam, Ha Long Bay features thousands of islands, each topped with thick jungle vegetation, forming a spectacular seascape of limestone pillars.

    A. attractiveness
    B. attraction C. attractive D. attract

    Question 36: Everyone likes .............. when they have got some success.

    A. To be congratulated B. Being congratulated

    C. To be congratulating D. To congratulate

    Question 37: Vietnam exports a lot of rice. It is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    A. Vietnam, which is grown mainly in the south of the country, exports a lot of rice.

    B. Vietnam exports a lot of rice which grown mainly in the south of the country

    C. Vietnam exports a lot of rice, that is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    D. Vietnam exports a lot of rice grown mainly in the south of the country.

    Question 38: “Why didn’t you answer my phone last night?” he said.

    A. He asked me why he hadn’t answered my phone last night.

    B. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night before.

    C. He asked me why I didn’t answer his phone night before.

    D. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night after.

    [Có cần thêm the vào trước night before ko anh?]
    Question 39: Remember to bring with you your school certificate and letters of ................from your teachers or your previous employers when you come to the interview.

    A. Recommendation B. assighment C. advertisement D. invitation

    Question 40: The teachers asked a difficult question, but finally Ted .......... a good answer.

    A. Came out for B. Came out with C. Came out to D. Came out of

    [Câu này có lỗi đề ko vậy anh? Phải là Came up with chứ nhỉ =)]
    Question 41: Many plant and animal species are now on the ............... of extinction.

    A. margin B. verge C. danger D. border[/QUOTE]
     
  4. TajSaker

    TajSaker Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    779
    Điểm thành tích:
    194

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 1: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivies.

    A. along with B. her cousins C. are D. to attend

    Question 2: A number of the American Indian languages spoken at the time of the European arrival in the New World in the late fifteen century have become extinct.

    A. A number of B. spoken C. at the time D. fifteen

    Question 3: A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify; it can also be elicited and manipulated underexperimental conditions.

    A. A smile B. identify C. can also D. experimental


    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

    Question 11: The event, watched by millions of people all over the country, takes place annually.

    A. regularly B. once every year C. sometimes D. smoothly

    Question 12: The government is not prepared to tolerate this situation any longer.

    A. look down on B. give onto C. put up with D. take away

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 13: An employer must be very careful in dealing with subordinates and documenting their files in order to avoid complaint.

    A. bosses B. coordinators C. outsite help D. employees

    Question 14: I have never ecperienced such discourtesy toward the guests as it occures at the graduation party.

    A. rudeness B. politeness C. measurement D. encouragement

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 23: In spite of all our efforts, we failed in the fibal match.

    A.We failed in the final match as a result of all our efforts.

    B. Whatever efforts we had made, we failed in the fibal match.

    C. Although we tried very hard, we failed in the final match.

    D.We made all our efforts so that we could again success in the final match.

    Question 24: I’ve got lots of .............. but only a few really good friends.

    A. acquaintances B. neighbors C. best mates D. partners

    Question 25: We don’t allow anyone to use their cell phones during the examination.

    A. Nobody is allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    B. Nobody is allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    C. Nobody isn’t allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    D. Nobody isn’t allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    Question 26: If I .............. that there was a test yesterday, I would not be punished now.

    A. Had known B. Have known C. Would known D. Knew

    Question 27: Sarah: “Do you think Dad will wants something to eat after he gets home from work?” Brian: “..........................”

    A. We’ll book a table at the Sofia's. B. No. I’ll ring him back at ten.

    C. I hope not. He’s sleeping. D. Of course not. He needs a steam bath.

    Question 28: By the end of next month, Sarah .............. in government for 40 years.

    A. Will be work B. Is working

    C. Will work D. Will have been working

    Question 29: Don’t be late for the interview, ............. people will think you are a disorganized person.

    A. Unless B. lest C. so D. otherwise

    Question 30: He behaved so recklessly, so he would be disqualified from keeping his last job.

    A. Had he not behaved so recklessly, he wouldn’t have been fired from his last job.

    B. Without his reckless behavior, he would have lost his last job.

    C. If he hadn’t behaved so recklessly, he hadn’t quit his last job.

    D. He didn’t quit his job because he knew that he had behaved so recklessly

    Question 31: Tim: “I don’t think I can do this one.” – John: “...................”

    A. No way Oh, come on! B. Have a go!

    C. I hope not. D. Not at all

    Question 32: The Chinese ........... spaghetti dishes for a long time before Marco Polo brought it back to Italy.

    A. had been making B. Made C. Have made D. have been making

    Question 33: The marriage pattern of parents plays an extremely important role in .............. marriage roles of children.

    A. socialist B. socialism C. socializing D. social

    Question 34: As soon as the suppliers arrive, they will be ............. to the starving people in the flooded areas.

    A. distributed B. attributed C. contributed D. submitted

    Question 35: The top tourist ................. in Vietnam, Ha Long Bay features thousands of islands, each topped with thick jungle vegetation, forming a spectacular seascape of limestone pillars.

    A. attractiveness B. attraction C. attractive D. attract

    Question 36: Everyone likes .............. when they have got some success.

    A. To be congratulated B. Being congratulated

    C. To be congratulating D. To congratulate

    Question 37: Vietnam exports a lot of rice. It is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    A. Vietnam, which is grown mainly in the south of the country, exports a lot of rice.

    B. Vietnam exports a lot of rice which grown mainly in the south of the country

    C. Vietnam exports a lot of rice, that is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    D. Vietnam exports a lot of rice grown mainly in the south of the country.

    Question 38: “Why didn’t you answer my phone last night?” he said.

    A. He asked me why he hadn’t answered my phone last night.

    B. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night before.

    C. He asked me why I didn’t answer his phone night before.

    D. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night after.

    Question 39: Remember to bring with you your school certificate and letters of ................from your teachers or your previous employers when you come to the interview.

    A. Recommendation B. assighment C. advertisement D. invitation

    Question 40: The teachers asked a difficult question, but finally Ted .......... a good answer.

    A. Came out for B. Came out with C. Came out to D. Came out of

    Question 41: Many plant and animal species are now on the ............... of extinction.

    A. margin B. verge C. danger D. border
     
    joon_young#1 thích bài này.
  5. Một Nửa Của Sự Thật

    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,221
    Điểm thành tích:
    219

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 1: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivies.

    A. along with B. her cousins C. is D. to attend

    Question 2: A number of the American Indian languages spoken at the time of the European arrival in the New World in the late
    fifteen century have become extinct.

    A. A number of B. spoken C. at the time D. fifteenth

    Question 3: A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify; it can also be elicited and manipulated under experimental conditions.

    A. A smile B. identify C. can also D. experimental


    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

    Question 11: The event, watched by millions of people all over the country, takes place annually.

    A. regularly B. once every year C. sometimes D. smoothly

    Question 12: The government is not prepared to tolerate this situation any longer.

    A. look down on B. give onto C. put up with D. take away

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 13: An employer must be very careful in dealing with subordinates and documenting their files in order to avoid complaint.

    A. bosses B. coordinators C. outsite help D. employees

    Question 14: I have never ecperienced such discourtesy toward the guests as it occures at the graduation party.

    A. rudeness B. politeness C. measurement D. encouragement

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 23: In spite of all our efforts, we failed in the fibal match.

    A.We failed in the final match as a result of all our efforts.

    B. Whatever efforts we had made, we failed in the fibal match.


    C. Although we tried very hard, we failed in the fibal match.


    D.We made all our efforts so that we could again success in the final match.

    Question 24: I’ve got lots of .............. but only a few really good friends.

    A. acquaintances B. neighbors C. best mates D. partners

    Question 25: We don’t allow anyone to use their cell phones during the examination.

    A. Nobody is allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    B. Nobody is allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    C. Nobody isn’t allowed to use their cell phones during the examination.

    D. Nobody isn’t allowed using their cell phones during the examination.

    Question 26: If I .............. that there was a test yesterday, I would not be punished now.

    A. Had known B. Have known C. Would known D. Knew

    Question 27: Sarah: “Do you think Dad will wants something to eat after he gets home from work?” Brian: “..........................”

    A. We’ll book a table at the Sofia's. B. No. I’ll ring him back at ten.

    C. I hope not. He’s sleeping. D. Of course not. He needs a steam bath.

    Question 28: By the end of next month, Sarah .............. in government for 40 years.

    A. Will be work B. Is working

    C. Will work
    D. Will have been working

    Question 29: Don’t be late for the interview, ............. people will think you are a disorganized person.

    A. Unless B. lest C. so D. otherwise

    Question 30: He behaved so recklessly, so he would be disqualified from keeping his last job.

    A. Had he not behaved so recklessly, he wouldn’t have been fired from his last job.

    B. Without his reckless behavior, he would have lost his last job.

    C. If he hadn’t behaved so recklessly, he hadn’t quit his last job.

    D. He didn’t quit his job because he knew that he had behaved so recklessly

    Question 31: Tim: “I don’t think I can do this one.” – John: “...................”

    A. No way Oh, come on! B. Have a go!

    C. I hope not. D. Not at all

    Question 32: The Chinese ........... spaghetti dishes for a long time before Marco Polo brought it back to Italy.

    A. had been making B. Made C. Have made D. have been making

    Question 33: The marriage pattern of parents plays an extremely important role in .............. marriage roles of children.

    A. socialist B. socialism
    C. socializing D. social

    Question 34: As soon as the suppliers arrive, they will be ............. to the starving people in the flooded areas.

    A. distributed B. attributed C. contributed D. submitted

    Question 35: The top tourist ................. in Vietnam, Ha Long Bay features thousands of islands, each topped with thick jungle vegetation, forming a spectacular seascape of limestone pillars.

    A. attractiveness
    B. attraction C. attractive D. attract

    Question 36: Everyone likes .............. when they have got some success.

    A. To be congratulated
    B. Being congratulated

    C. To be congratulating D. To congratulate

    Question 37: Vietnam exports a lot of rice. It is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    A. Vietnam, which is grown mainly in the south of the country, exports a lot of rice.

    B. Vietnam exports a lot of rice which grown mainly in the south of the country

    C. Vietnam exports a lot of rice, that is grown mainly in the south of the country.

    D. Vietnam exports a lot of rice grown mainly in the south of the country.

    Question 38: “Why didn’t you answer my phone last night?” he said.

    A. He asked me why he hadn’t answered my phone last night.

    B. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night before.

    C. He asked me why I didn’t answer his phone night before.

    D. He asked me why I hadn’t answered his phone night after.

    Question 39: Remember to bring with you your school certificate and letters of ................from your teachers or your previous employers when you come to the interview.

    A. Recommendation B. assighment C. advertisement D. invitation

    Question 40: The teachers asked a difficult question, but finally Ted .......... a good answer.

    A. Came out for B. Came out with C. Came out to D. Came out of

    Question 41: Many plant and animal species are now on the ............... of extinction.

    A. margin B. verge C. danger
    D. border
     
    baochau1112 thích bài này.
  6. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    [/QUOTE]

    GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

    1. Chọn C sửa are => is
    Về mặt ngữ pháp: Sự hòa hợp giữa chủ ngữ và động từ, S along with X + V(chia theo S)
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Bà Stevens, cùng với người anh họ của bà đến từ New Mexico, đang lên kế hoạch cho việc tham dự các lễ hội

    2. Chọn D Fifteen => fifteenth
    Về mặt ngữ pháp: Số thứ tự + Century
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Một số những tiếng của người Anh Điêng được sử dụng vào người châu Âu đến lúc địa mới vào cuối thế kỉ 15

    3. Chọn B identify => identified
    Về mặt ngữ pháp: Trước “and” là các động từ observed, described, nên sau and cũng phải là động từ ở dạng bị động
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Một nụ cười có thể được quan sát, miêu tả, xác định một cách tin cậy. Nó cũng có thể được tạo ra và được tiến hành trong các thí nghiệm

    11. Chọn B annually = once every a year: hàng năm

    12, Chọn C tolerate = put up with: chịu đựng

    13. Chọn A: subordinate: cấp dưới >< boss: xếp

    14. Chọn B discourtesy: bất lịch sự >< politeness: lịch sự

    23. Chọn C = câu gốc: Mặc dù đã nỗ lực rất nhiều nhưng chúng tôi vẫn thất bại trong trận đấu cuối cùng

    24. Chọn A accquantainces: người quen Tôi có một vài người quen nhưng chỉ một vài người thực sự là bạn tốt

    25. Chọn A = câu gốc: Chúng tôi không cho phép bất cứ thí sinh nào sử dụng điện thoại trong suốt giờ kiểm tra

    26. Chọn A câu điều kiện loại III: If + S + had V_pII_, S + would have V_pII_ + O

    27. Chọn D Anh có nghĩ rằng bố muốn ăn gì sau khi về nhà không? –Tất nhiên không, bố cần một bồn tắm hơi nước

    28. Chọn D By the time of next month: Vào cuối tháng sau, sử dụng thì tương lai hoàn thành (tiếp diễn)

    29. Chọn C so: bởi vì, bởi vậy, Đừng đến muộn trong buổi phỏng vấn, nếu không họ sẽ nói bạn là thiếu tổ chức

    30. Chọn A = Câu gốc: Anh ta hành động một cách liều lĩnh, do vậy anh ta bị mất công việc cuối cùng

    31. Chọn B “Tôi nghĩ tôi không làm được việc này” – Have a go: thử đi xem sao

    32. Chọn C Thì quá khứ hoàn thành diễn tả một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ

    33. Chọn C hòa nhập với xã hội

    34. Chọn A distributed to: phân phát, phân bổ

    35. Chọn B Nằm trong điểm du lịch hấp dẫn hàng đầu Việt Nam, Vịnh Hạ Long có hàng ngàn hòn đảo, mỗi hòn đảo có rừng rậm dày đặc, tạo thành cảnh quan ngoạn mục với những cột đá vôi

    36. Chọn B Bị động với V-ing gerund

    37. Chọn D Việt Nam xuất khuẩu nhiều gạo. Nó được trồng chủ yếu ở phía Nam của đất nước

    Sử dụng đại từ quan hệ “which” để nối hai câu với nhau

    38. Chọn B Dạng viết lại của câu tường thuật, lùi một thì so với câu gốc

    39. Chọn A letter of recommendation: thử giới thiệu

    40. Chọn B come up with: nảy ra (ý kiến, câu trả lời,…)

    41. Chọn B on the verge of extiction: trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng
     
    TajSakerjoon_young#1 thích bài này.
  7. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

    Question 8: For many people, business socializing is a very important aspect of working life, but some people find it quite tricky, especially if English isn’t their first language.

    A. ingenious B. endurable C. difficult D. strict

    Question 9: The professor tried to stimulate interest in archaeology by taking his students on expeditions.

    A. diminish B. simulate C. encourage D. Fake


    Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 10: Having resided in New Mexico for many years, painter Georgia O’Keefe employs such as Southwestern motifs as bleached bones, rolling hills, and desert blooms.

    A. such as B. for C. Having resided D. rolling hills

    Question 11: Although the United States experienced rapidly growth in the first half of the nineteenth century, it was still predominantly concerned with agriculture and forestry.

    A. rapidly growth B. first half C. concerned with D. still

    Question 12: The Yukon River, which flows into the Bering Sea, gives its name to a region of Alaska and a territory of the Canada.

    A. flows B. of the C. its D. and a

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

    Question 13: In large classes, it is hard for teachers to get small children under control.

    A. out of laws B. out of hand C. out of dispute D. out of order

    Question 14: His career advancement was slow and he did not gain any promotion until he was 40, when he won the position of the company’s Chief Executive.

    A. elevation B. progress C. decrease D. Rise


    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

    [​IMG]Question 24: This is _________in my bedroom. A: a square wooden old table

    B: a wooden old square table C: a square old wooden table D: an old square wooden table

    Question 25: The air inside a house or office building often has higher concentration of contaminants _________ heavily polluted outside air.

    A: like of B: as some that are C: more D: than does

    Question 26: Ninety_________the maximum length of time allowed for entrance exams to this school.

    A. minute is B. minutes are C. minute are D. minutes is

    Question 27: The more challenging the exercises are,_________we feel.

    A. the least boring B. the less bored C. the less boring D. the least bored

    Question 28: He _________to the doctor after the accident, but he continued to play instead.

    A. didn’t have to go B. couldn’t go C. must have gone D. should have gone

    Question 29. “What do you think of your new bookkeeper?” – “He works _________his figures never need _________.”

    A. such an efficient that/ to be checked

    B.such efficiently that/ to check

    C. so efficiently that/ to be checked

    D. so efficient that/ checking

    Question 30. Most tangerine trees and their flowers and fruits resemble _________ the orange.

    A. which of those B. those of C. which are of D. of those

    Question 31. Kathy was as pleased as_________ when she heard she had passed the exam.

    A. a poppy B. a sunflower C. pound notes D. punch

    Question 32. “My daughter, Mary, tries to _________ to see me at least once a week.” Mrs. Jones told the social worker.

    A. call up B. drop in C. go up D. come on

    Question 33. Early forms of life on Earth, _________ in the absence of oxygen, required elements such as sulfur instead.

    A. whose life B. were living C. lived D. which lived

    Question 34._________ classified as a carnivore, the North American grizzly bear eats berries and even grass.

    A. Although B. Either C. Just as D. Because of

    Question 35. _________ for the fact that he was working abroad, he would have helped with the project.

    A. Had it been B. If it hadn’t been C. If it had beenD. Hadn’t it been


    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

    Question 36. Mary: “Peter, your job is pretty routine, then?” Peter: “_______________.”

    A. Yeah, it’s very exciting.

    B. Yeah, every day is different.

    C. Yeah, I love exciting work.

    D. Yeah, sometimes it’s a little boring.

    Question 37. – Foreigner: “________________

    - Hoa: “Go straight. It’s on the corner of Holly and Rose. Next to the library.”

    A. Could you show me the way to the 3D Museum?

    B. I know it’s rude but where’s the 3D Museum?

    C. Can you take me to the 3D Museum?

    D. Can I get to the 3D Museum by car?


    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

    Question 38. The painting displayed in the museum has been stolen. They are rumouring about that.

    A. There is a rumour that the painting displayed in the museum has been stolen.

    B. The displayed painting is rumoured to be stolen.

    C. Displaying in the museum, the painting was rumour to be stolen.

    D. As being displayed and rumoured, the painting has been stolen.

    Question 39. The human brain is ten times the size of a baboon’s which is about 1,400 grams weigh.

    A. The size of human brain is ten times that of a baboon’s which is about 1,400 grams weigh.

    B. The size of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten times that of the human size.

    C. The weigh of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten-fold than that of the human one.

    D. The human brain which weighs about 1,400 grams is ten times the size of a baboon’s.


    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

    Question 40. Apart from being conveniently located near the beach, that hotel has nothing about it to make me recommend it to you.

    The only feature of that hotel that I can recommend to you is that it’s close to the beach.

    As regards a hotel, nothing is more important for me than its being close to the beach.

    The beach near that hotel doesn’t have anything special that I can recommend to you.

    The hotel I’ve recommended to you is very comfortable as it is near the beach.

    Question 41. For reason of hygiene, it’s forbidden to try on the earrings in the jewelry department.

    Because it is not hygienic, customers in the jewelry department are not allowed to try on the earrings.

    Earrings are considered unhygienic and so forbidden for sale in this jewelry department.

    Customers who care for hygiene are advised in the jewelry department not to try on any earrings.

    Being hygienic in the jewelry department is the decision of the customers and not the management. Question 42. Sometime having the professional assistance with your CV can increase your chances of finding a job.

    A. Having your CV professionally prepared determines whether you’ll get the job or not.

    B. The prospects for finding employment can possibly be enhanced by a professionally-produced CV.

    C. Without a professional CV, it is impossible to find a job.

    D. Having a professional help with your CV is a sure way to find a job.
     
    one_day thích bài này.
  8. trangvtvp

    trangvtvp Học sinh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    12
    Điểm thành tích:
    31

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
    Question 1. A
    . teacher B. lesson C. action D. police
    Question 2. A. importance B. happiness C. employment D. relation

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 3. A
    . date B. face C. page D. map
    Question 4. A. played B. planned C. cooked D. lived

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

    Question 5.
    Liz is telling Andrew about her first novel.
    Liz: "Guess what? My first novel has just been published." Andrew: " "
    A. It's my pleasure.
    B. Congratulations!
    C. Better luck next time!
    D. It's very kind of you.
    Question 6. Jenny and her teacher are meeting at the bus stop.
    Jenny: "Good afternoon, Miss. How are you?" Teacher: " . And you?"
    A. I'm going home
    B. I'm leaving now
    C. I'm thirty years old
    D. Fine, thank you

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 7.
    As a sociable boy, Jack enjoys spending his free time going out with friends.
    A. mischievous B. outgoing C. caring D. shy
    Question 8. It's not a pleasant feeling to discover you've been taken for a ride by a close friend.
    A. driven away B. deceived deliberately C. given a lift D. treated with sincerity

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 9.
    Heavy rain makes driving on the road very difficult.
    A. hard B. easy C. interesting D. simple
    Question 10. A series of programs have been broadcast to raise public awareness of healthy living.
    A. experience B. understanding C. confidence D. assistance

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 11.
    It is not always easy to make a good .......... at the last minute.
    A. decide B. decision C. decisive D. decisively
    Question 12. Mr Brown has kindly agreed to spare us some of his ........ time to answer our questions.
    A. valuable B. worthy C. costly D. beneficial
    Question 13. More and more investors are pouring ........ money into food and beverage start-ups.
    A. an B. the C. Ø D. a
    Question 14. A survey was ....... to study the effects of smoking on young adults.
    A. commented B. filled C. conducted D. carried
    Question 15. The better the weather is, ...... .
    A. the most crowded the beaches get
    B. the most the beaches get crowded
    C. the more crowded the beaches get
    D. the more the beaches get crowded
    Question 16. The book ....... you gave me is very interesting.
    A. when B. which C. who D. where
    Question 17. The ......... of the Internet has played an important part in the development of communication.
    A. research B. occurrence C. invention D. display
    Question 18. When the manager of our company retires, the deputy manager will ....... that position.
    A. stand for B. take over C. catch on D. hold on
    Question 19. I ...... my old school teacher last week.
    A. visited B. visit C. am visiting D. have visited
    Question 20. Paul has just sold his ....... car and intends to buy a new one.
    A. black old Japanese B. Japanese old black C. old black Japanese D. old Japanese black
    Question 21. You ....... use your mobile phone during the test. It's against the rules.
    A. mightn't B. mustn't C. oughtn't D. needn't
    Question 22. A university degree is considered to be a ....... for entry into most professions.
    A. demand B. requisite C. claim D. request

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
    Question 49.
    Some kinds of fish live in fresh water. Others live in sea water.

    A. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, for others live in sea water.

    B. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, and others live in sea water.

    C. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, or others live in sea water.

    D. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, so others live in sea water.

    Question 50. My mother is very busy with her work at the office. She still takes good care of us.

    A. In spite of being very busy with her work at the office, my mother takes good care of us.

    B. Because my mother is very busy with her work at the office, she takes good care of us.

    C. My mother is so busy with her work at the office that she cannot take good care of us.

    D. My mother is too busy with her work at the office to take good care of us
     
  9. TajSaker

    TajSaker Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    779
    Điểm thành tích:
    194

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

    Question 8: For many people, business socializing is a very important aspect of working life, but some people find it quite tricky, especially if English isn’t their first language.

    A. ingenious B. endurable C. difficult D. strict

    Question 9: The professor tried to stimulate interest in archaeology by taking his students on expeditions.

    A. diminish B. simulate C. encourage D. Fake


    Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 10: Having resided in New Mexico for many years, painter Georgia O’Keefe employs such as Southwestern motifs as bleached bones, rolling hills, and desert blooms.

    A. such as => such B. for C. Having resided D. rolling hills

    Question 11: Although the United States experienced rapidly growth in the first half of the nineteenth century, it wasstill predominantly concerned with agriculture and forestry.

    A. rapidly growth => rapid growth B. first half C. concerned with D. still

    Question 12: The Yukon River, which flows into the Bering Sea, gives its name to a region of Alaska and a territory of the Canada.

    A. flows B. of the => of C. its D. and a

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

    Question 13: In large classes, it is hard for teachers to get small children under control.

    A. out of laws B. out of hand C. out of dispute D. out of order

    Question 14: His career advancement was slow and he did not gain any promotion until he was 40, when he won the position of the company’s Chief Executive.

    A. elevation B. progress C. decrease D. Rise


    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

    [​IMG]Question 24: This is _________in my bedroom. A: a square wooden old table

    B: a wooden old square table C: a square old wooden table D: an old square wooden table

    Question 25: The air inside a house or office building often has higher concentration of contaminants _________ heavily polluted outside air.

    A: like of B: as some that are C: more D: than does

    Question 26: Ninety_________the maximum length of time allowed for entrance exams to this school.

    A. minute is B. minutes are C. minute are D. minutes is

    Question 27: The more challenging the exercises are,_________we feel.

    A. the least boring B. the less bored C. the less boring D. the least bored

    Question 28: He _________to the doctor after the accident, but he continued to play instead.

    A. didn’t have to go B. couldn’t go C. must have gone D. should have gone

    Question 29. “What do you think of your new bookkeeper?” – “He works _________his figures never need _________.”

    A. such an efficient that/ to be checked

    B.such efficiently that/ to check

    C. so efficiently that/ to be checked

    D. so efficient that/ checking

    Question 30. Most tangerine trees and their flowers and fruits resemble _________ the orange.

    A. which of those B. those of C. which are of D. of those

    Question 31. Kathy was as pleased as_________ when she heard she had passed the exam.

    A. a poppy B. a sunflower C. pound notes D. punch

    Question 32. “My daughter, Mary, tries to _________ to see me at least once a week.” Mrs. Jones told the social worker.

    A. call up B. drop in C. go up D. come on

    Question 33. Early forms of life on Earth, _________ in the absence of oxygen, required elements such as sulfur instead.

    A. whose life B. were living C. lived D. which lived

    Question 34._________ classified as a carnivore, the North American grizzly bear eats berries and even grass.

    A. Although B. Either C. Just as D. Because of

    Question 35. _________ for the fact that he was working abroad, he would have helped with the project.

    A. Had it been B. If it hadn’t been C. If it had beenD. Hadn’t it been


    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

    Question 36. Mary: “Peter, your job is pretty routine, then?” Peter: “_______________.”

    A. Yeah, it’s very exciting.

    B. Yeah, every day is different.

    C. Yeah, I love exciting work.

    D. Yeah, sometimes it’s a little boring.


    Question 37. – Foreigner: “________________”

    - Hoa: “Go straight. It’s on the corner of Holly and Rose. Next to the library.”

    A. Could you show me the way to the 3D Museum?

    B. I know it’s rude but where’s the 3D Museum?

    C. Can you take me to the 3D Museum?

    D. Can I get to the 3D Museum by car?


    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

    Question 38. The painting displayed in the museum has been stolen. They are rumouring about that.

    A. There is a rumour that the painting displayed in the museum has been stolen.

    B. The displayed painting is rumoured to be stolen.

    C. Displaying in the museum, the painting was rumour to be stolen.

    D. As being displayed and rumoured, the painting has been stolen.

    Question 39. The human brain is ten times the size of a baboon’s which is about 1,400 grams weigh.

    A. The size of human brain is ten times that of a baboon’s which is about 1,400 grams weigh.

    B. The size of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten times that of the human size.

    C. The weigh of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten-fold than that of the human one.

    D. The human brain which weighs about 1,400 grams is ten times the size of a baboon’s.


    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

    Question 40. Apart from being conveniently located near the beach, that hotel has nothing about it to make me recommend it to you.

    The only feature of that hotel that I can recommend to you is that it’s close to the beach.

    As regards a hotel, nothing is more important for me than its being close to the beach.

    The beach near that hotel doesn’t have anything special that I can recommend to you.

    The hotel I’ve recommended to you is very comfortable as it is near the beach.

    Question 41. For reason of hygiene, it’s forbidden to try on the earrings in the jewelry department.

    Because it is not hygienic, customers in the jewelry department are not allowed to try on the earrings.

    Earrings are considered unhygienic and so forbidden for sale in this jewelry department.

    Customers who care for hygiene are advised in the jewelry department not to try on any earrings.

    Being hygienic in the jewelry department is the decision of the customers and not the management.

    Question 42.
    Sometime having the professional assistance with your CV can increase your chances of finding a job.

    A. Having your CV professionally prepared determines whether you’ll get the job or not.

    B. The prospects for finding employment can possibly be enhanced by a professionally-produced CV.

    C. Without a professional CV, it is impossible to find a job.

    D. Having a professional help with your CV is a sure way to find a job.
     
    baochau1112 thích bài này.
Chú ý: Trả lời bài viết tuân thủ NỘI QUY. Xin cảm ơn!

Draft saved Draft deleted

CHIA SẺ TRANG NÀY

-->