Ngoại ngữ Giải đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh

Thảo luận trong 'Thảo luận - Chia sẻ chung' bắt đầu bởi baochau1112, 25 Tháng sáu 2017.

Lượt xem: 18,264

  1. zzh0td0gzz

    zzh0td0gzz Học sinh gương mẫu Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    2,541
    Điểm thành tích:
    384
    Nơi ở:
    Thanh Hóa
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    ĐH nông nghiệp và phát triển nông thôn

    Vì trước đó mình chỉ làm 20 câu sau đó sửa lai và làm tiếp 5 câu từ 20->50
     
    baochau1112 thích bài này.
  2. baochau1112

    baochau1112 Trưởng nhóm Văn | Chủ nhiệm CLB Khu vườn ngôn từ Cu li diễn đàn

    Bài viết:
    5,796
    Điểm thành tích:
    1,194
    Nơi ở:
    Quảng Nam
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    Vi vu tứ phương

    E làm đúng hết những câu đã làm nhé ^^
    Câu 14, dựa vào nghĩa, conduct: tiến hành
    Em làm nhầm 1 câu trong tổng số các câu đã làm. Và 1 câu sao e bỏ trống?
    Ok e.
    Cái này là lỗi kỹ thuật tại chị cho nên ko sao đâu ^^
    Về bài làm và giải thích, e làm đúng nhé ^^
    E làm đúng all nhé ^^
    Đúng rồi e. Chỗ là invention chứ làm sao là occurence đc ^^
    Công thức vị trí tính từ em làm đúng rồi ^^
     
  3. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    Key chi tiết đây mấy đứa ơi @_@



    #Châu Cảm ơn bạn Tuấn nhiều nhiều <3
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Tháng sáu 2017
  4. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    Bài tập mới cho ở đây nhé @_@
     
    Last edited: 26 Tháng sáu 2017
    Đình Hải thích bài này.
  5. thangvegeta1604

    thangvegeta1604 Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    845
    Điểm thành tích:
    124

    1) D. There's no doubt about it.
    2) D. Pretty busy, I think.
    11) A. accurate
    12) D. Secrets.
    13) A. succeed.
    14) D. semester.
    22) C. When living abroad, it's important for us...
    23) D. Intelligent as the may be, the students will not get used to dealing with practical situations.

    29) C. Is thought to be
    30) A. down
    31) C. It was once
    32) A. Had I needed.
    33) B. Being disturbed.
    34) C. receives

    35) D. The three
    36) B. Wear out.
    37) B. A beautiful yellow silky scarf.
    38) D. achieve
    39) C. The cows
    40) B. isn't it.
    47) C. descent
    48) B. captivate.
    49) C. discharged
    50) D. busy

    Bạn xem lại các câu 13,30, 31, 32, 47, 49, 50 nhé!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Tháng sáu 2017
    khuattuanmeo thích bài này.
  6. joon_young#1

    joon_young#1 Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    639
    Điểm thành tích:
    229
    Nơi ở:
    Nam Định
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT Lê Quý Đôn

    1D
    2D
    22C
    23D
    29C
    30C
    31B
    32C
    33B
    34C
    35D
    36B
    37D
    38D
    39C
    40A
    11A
    12D
    13B
    14D
    47A
    48B
    49B
    50D

    Câu 49, 50 chọn OPPOSITE meaning, bạn xem lại nhé!!!
    Thân!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Tháng sáu 2017
    khuattuanmeo thích bài này.
  7. Một Nửa Của Sự Thật

    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,218
    Điểm thành tích:
    219

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
    Question 1. A
    . teacher B. lesson C. action D. police
    Question 2. A. importance B. happiness C. employment D. relation

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

    Question 3. A
    . date B. face C. page D. map
    Question 4. A. played B. planned C. cooked D. lived
    Gạch chân chỗ nào vậy chị gái.
    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
    Question 5.
    Liz is telling Andrew about her first novel.
    Liz: "Guess what? My first novel has just been published." Andrew: " "
    A. It's my pleasure.
    B. Congratulations!
    C. Better luck next time!
    D. It's very kind of you.
    Question 6. Jenny and her teacher are meeting at the bus stop.
    Jenny: "Good afternoon, Miss. How are you?" Teacher: " . And you?"
    A. I'm going home
    B. I'm leaving now
    C. I'm thirty years old
    D. Fine, thank you

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 7.
    As a sociable boy, Jack enjoys spending his free time going out with friends.
    A. mischievous B. outgoing C. caring D. shy
    Question 8. It's not a pleasant feeling to discover you've been taken for a ride by a close friend.
    A. driven away B. deceived deliberately C. given a lift D. treated with sincerity

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
    Question 9.
    Heavy rain makes driving on the road very difficult.
    A. hard B. easy C. interesting D. simple
    Question 10. A series of programs have been broadcast to raise public awareness of healthy living.
    A. experience B. understanding C. confidence D. assistance

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 11.
    It is not always easy to make a good .......... at the last minute.
    A. decide B. decision C. decisive D. decisively
    Question 12. Mr Brown has kindly agreed to spare us some of his ........ time to answer our questions.
    A. valuable B. worthy C. costly D. beneficial
    Question 13. More and more investors are pouring ........ money into food and beverage start-ups.
    A. an B. the C. Ø D. a
    Question 14. A survey was ....... to study the effects of smoking on young adults.
    A. commented B. filled C. conducted D. carried
    Question 15. The better the weather is, ...... .
    A. the most crowded the beaches get
    B. the most the beaches get crowded
    C. the more crowded the beaches get
    D. the more the beaches get crowded
    Question 16. The book ....... you gave me is very interesting.
    A. when B. which C. who D. where
    Question 17. The ......... of the Internet has played an important part in the development of communication.
    A. research B. occurrence C. invention D. display
    Question 18. When the manager of our company retires, the deputy manager will ....... that position.
    A. stand for B. take over C. catch on D. hold on
    Question 19. I ...... my old school teacher last week.
    A. visited B. visit C. am visiting D. have visited
    Question 20. Paul has just sold his ....... car and intends to buy a new one.
    A. black old Japanese B. Japanese old black C. old black Japanese D. old Japanese black
    Question 21. You ....... use your mobile phone during the test. It's against the rules.
    A. mightn't B. mustn't C. oughtn't D. needn't
    Question 22. A university degree is considered to be a ....... for entry into most professions.
    A. demand B. requisite C. claim D. request

    Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
    Question 49.
    Some kinds of fish live in fresh water. Others live in sea water.

    A. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, for others live in sea water.

    B. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, and others live in sea water.

    C. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, or others live in sea water.

    D. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, so others live in sea water.

    Question 50. My mother is very busy with her work at the office. She still takes good care of us.

    A. In spite of being very busy with her work at the office, my mother takes good care of us.

    B. Because my mother is very busy with her work at the office, she takes good care of us.

    C. My mother is so busy with her work at the office that she cannot take good care of us.

    D. My mother is too busy with her work at the office to take good care of us.
     
  8. Một Nửa Của Sự Thật

    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,218
    Điểm thành tích:
    219

    Anh gì đó ơi có thể viết bản word của bài tập k?

    1A 2D 22C 23B 29C 30D 31A 32A 33B 34C 35D 36B 37D 38A 39C 4OA 11A 12D 13B 14D 47A 48B 49A 50B
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 9 Tháng bảy 2017
  9. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT CHO ĐỀ THI THỬ CHUYÊN ĐẠI HỌC VINH
    1. “There is no doubt about it” (Đó là điều miễn bàn) là cách trả lời đồng tình với một ý kiến của một ai đó => CHỌN D

    2. Thomas: “Dạo này cậu thế nào rồi?”, Cách trả lời phù hợp là “Khá bận, tôi nghĩ thế?” => CHỌN D

    22. Câu gốc: Chúng tôi sống ở nước ngoài. Thật quan trọng đối với chúng tôi trong việc tạo ra sự cân bằng giữa việc hòa đồng, hội nhập với việc giữ gìn giá trị một cách cá nhân.
    Chọn C, đây là câu rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ, When living abroad, it is important….

    23. Câu gốc: Những học sinh này có thể thông minh. Chúng không quen giải quyết vấn đề thực tế
    Hai câu có sự đối lập nhau, trong 4 đáp án A,B,C,D, ta thấy phù hợp nhất là cấu trúc: Adj + S ….., clause: Intelligent as they may be, the students….=> CHỌN D

    29. Về mặt ngữ pháp: đây là câu bị động với động từ tường thuật

    S + tobe +pII + to V/to have ptII => CHỌN C
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Trong xã hội, một cặp vợ chồng được coi là đơn vị cơ bản của xã hội

    30. Về mặt từ vựng: go out of style: lỗi mốt => CHỌN C
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Tôi không nghĩ là T-shirt và quần jeans sẽ lỗi mốt trong giới trẻ

    31. Về mặt ngữ pháp: cắt giảm mệnh đề, các đáp án A, C, D sai cấu trúc ngữ pháp => CHỌN B
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Từng là một thành phố đông đúc, Prompei đã bị phá hủy bở sự phun trào của núi lửa vào năm 79 sau Công Nguyên

    32. Về mặt ngữ pháp: Đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại, ShoulD + S + V, clause => CHỌN C
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Nếu cần sự giúp đỡ, tôi có thể gọi cho hàng xóm và bạn bè của tôi

    33. Về mặt ngữ pháp: thể bị động –ing gerund, => CHỌN B
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Cô ấy khóa cửa phòng suốt cả ngày hôm qua để tránh bị làm phiền

    34. Về mặt ngữ pháp: trong mệnh đề thời gian, động từ không được chia ở thì tiếp diễn hay tương lai. Trong câu này, chúng ta chọn động từ chia ở thì hiện tại do vế sau của câu chia hiện tại => CHỌN C
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: Cái lúc mà anh ấy nhận tin nhắn, thật cần thiết một điều rằng anh ấy nên gọi lại cho tôi

    35. Câu này chủ yếu dựa vào ngữ nghĩa: ba góc trong một tam giác cộng lại luôn bằng 180 độ => CHỌN D

    36. Ta có cụm động từ Wear out: sờn, bị mòn đi => CHỌN B

    37. Trật tự tính từ Beatiful – Opinion, Yellow – Color, Silky – Material, => Chọn B

    38. Achieve fame and fortune: đạt được sự nổi tiếng và giàu có

    39. Cụm thành ngữ: Until the cows come home: mãi, rất lâu

    40. Về mặt ngữ pháp: Câu hỏi đuôi bắt đầu bằng đại từ bất định nothing mang nghĩa phủ định, phần đuôi mang nghĩa khẳng định “it”
    Về mặt ngữ nghĩa: không có cái gì bị phá hủy sau trận lũ lụt khủng khiếp này đúng không => Chọn A

    11. A . Từ accurate có chữ “a” khác với các từ còn lại

    12. D. Nguyên tắc đọc đuôi s, es. Đáp án D có cách đọc khác

    13. B. Động từ succeed nhấn trọng âm thứ 2, các từ còn lại là thứ nhất

    14. D. Danh từ semester nhấn trọng âm thứ 2, các từ còn lại là thứ nhất

    47. A. offspring ~ children: con cháu

    48. B. fascinate ~ captivate: mê hoặc, quyến rũ ai

    49. A. discard : loài bỏ >< kept : giữ lại

    50. B. occupied: bận rộn >< free: rảnh rỗi, thảnh thơi
     
  10. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    Tiếp tục nhé ^^
    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one given
    Question 1: It doesn’t matter how much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase
    A. Although you offer to pay him a lot, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    B. Despite a lot of money you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    C. He won’t sell the antique vase if you offer to pay him a lot of money.
    D. However much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.

    Question 2: The best way to make them work hard is to promise them reward.
    A. Promise them a reward and they will work hard.
    B. If you promise to reward, they will word hard.
    C. Reward them and make them work hard.
    D. If they work hard, you should promise to reward them.

    Question 3: I am not certain, but there may be about twenty applicants for the job.
    A. I am not sure if there are about twenty applicants for the job.
    B. At a guess, there are about twenty applicants for the job
    C. I guess that there are twenty applicants for the job
    D. Twenty people are guessed to have applied for the job

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions:
    Question 4: Mr.Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
    A. Inapplicable B. hostile C. amiable D. futile

    Question 5: Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
    A. Genuine B. eternal C. permanent D. satisfactory

    Choose A, B ,C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each sentence.
    Question 6: Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United States.
    A. Artifacts B. Textile C. Pottery D. Rugs

    Question 7: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.
    A. Incidental B. misunderstandings C. accidents D. misfortunes

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

    Question 22: Drinking water_______ excessive amounts of fluorides may leave a stained or mottled effect on the enamel of teeth.
    A. containing B. including C. made up of D. composed of

    Question 23: She gave me a _________ box.
    A. small square jewellery metal B. small metal square jewellery
    C. small square metal jewellery D. small jewellery square metal

    Question 24: Ben: Our team has just won the last football match Ann: _______
    A. Good idea. Thanks for the news. B. Yes. I guess it’s very good.
    C. Well, that’s very surprising! D. Yes, it’s our pleasure.

    Question 25: She pays an enormous insurance premium on the family heirloom, her most_______ possession.
    A. worthless B. valueless C. honourable D. treasured

    Question 26: She _______her success to hard work.
    A. described B. devoted C. blamed D. ascribed

    Question 27: I refuse to believe a word of it; it’s a cock-and- _______story.
    A. hen B. goose C. bull D. duck

    Question 28:_______, I decided to stop trading with them.

    A. Despite of the fact that they were the biggest dealer
    B. Though being the biggest dealer
    C. Being the biggest dealer
    D. Even though they were the biggest dealer

    Question 29: When Mr Spendthrift ran out of money, he_______his mother for help.
    A. fell back on B. fell upon C. fell behind D. fell in with

    Question 30: It’s funny you should say that. I’ve just had the _______thought.
    A. like B. identical C. alike D. similar

    Question 31: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated_______reads a newspaper every day.

    A. nearly 80 percentage of the adult population who
    B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    C. that nearly 80 percentage of the adult population
    D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population

    Question 32: Ann: __________
    Ben: Thanks. I will write to you when I come to London
    A. God bless you! B. Have a nice trip! C. Better luck next time! D. Have a go!

    Question 33: The dead man’s widow said he had had a/an_______that he would be killed in an accident.
    A. knowledge B. experience C. presentiment D. warning

    Question 34: If you book in advance you will__________certainly have a better table at our restaurant.
    A. mostly B. almost C. most D. the most
    Question 35: Never_________him stand on the deserted station platform.
    A. will I forget to see B. I will forget to see
    C. will I forget seeing D. I will forget seeing



    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 48: Although most species of small birds gather in groups at(A) feeders provided by bird- watchers, the bright red cardinals(B) usually appears alone or (C)with its(D) mate.

    Question 49: Henry David Thoreau was an (A) American writer who is(B) remembered for (C) his faith in religious significance of the nature (D).

    Question 50: Proteins are made up of(A) folded irregularly (B)chains, the links(C) of which(D) are amino acids.

    Biên soạn: Khuattuanmeo - Baochau1112
    Nguồn: diendan.hocmai.vn (st)
     
    Last edited: 27 Tháng sáu 2017
    Khởi Đầu Mới thích bài này.
  11. TajSaker

    TajSaker Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    779
    Điểm thành tích:
    194

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one given
    Question 1: It doesn’t matter how much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase
    A. Although you offer to pay him a lot, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    B. Despite a lot of money you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    C. He won’t sell the antique vase if you offer to pay him a lot of money.
    D. However much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.

    Question 2: The best way to make them work hard is to promise them reward.
    A. Promise them a reward and they will work hard.
    B. If you promise to reward, they will word hard.
    C. Reward them and make them work hard.
    D. If they work hard, you should promise to reward them.

    Question 3: I am not certain, but there may be about twenty applicants for the job.
    A. I am not sure if there are about twenty applicants for the job.
    B. At a guess, there are about twenty applicants for the job
    C. I guess that there are twenty applicants for the job
    D. Twenty people are guessed to have applied for the job

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions:
    Question 4: Mr.Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
    A. Inapplicable B. hostile C. amiable D. futile

    Question 5: Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
    A. Genuine B. eternal C. permanent D. satisfactory

    Choose A, B ,C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each sentence.
    Question 6: Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United States.
    A. Artifacts B. Textile C. Pottery D. Rugs

    Question 7: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.
    A. Incidental B. misunderstandings C. accidents D. misfortunes

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Bài thiếu chỗ trống rồi
    Question 22: Drinking water excessive amounts of fluorides may leave a stained or mottled effect on the enamel of teeth.
    A. containing B. including C. made up of D. composed of

    Question 23: She gave me a box.
    A. small square jewellery metal B. small metal square jewellery
    C. small square metal jewellery D. small jewellery square metal

    Question 24: Ben: Our team has just won the last football match Ann:
    A. Good idea. Thanks for the news. B. Yes. I guess it’s very good.
    C. Well, that’s very surprising! D. Yes, it’s our pleasure.

    Question 25: She pays an enormous insurance premium on the family heirloom, her most possession.
    A. worthless B. valueless C. honourable D. treasured

    Question 26: She her success to hard work.
    A. described B. devoted C. blamed D. ascribed

    Question 27: I refuse to believe a word of it; it’s a cock-and- story.
    A. hen B. goose C. bull D. duck

    Question 28: , I decided to stop trading with them.

    A. Despite of the fact that they were the biggest dealer
    B. Though being the biggest dealer
    C. Being the biggest dealer
    D. Even though they were the biggest dealer

    Question 29: When Mr Spendthrift ran out of money, he his mother for help.
    A. fell back on B. fell upon C. fell behind D. fell in with

    Question 30: It’s funny you should say that. I’ve just had the thought. A. like B. identical C. alike D. similar
    A. like B. identical C. alike D. similar

    Question 31: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated reads a newspaper every day.

    A. nearly 80 percentage of the adult population who
    B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    C. that nearly 80 percentage of the adult population
    D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population

    Question 32: Ann: __________
    Ben: Thanks. I will write to you when I come to London
    A. God bless you! B. Have a nice trip! C. Better luck next time! D. Have a go!

    Question 33: The dead man’s widow said he had had a/an that he would be killed in an accident.
    A. knowledge B. experience C. presentiment D. warning

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
    Question 48: Although most species of small birds gather in groups at(A) feeders provided by bird- watchers, the bright red cardinals(B) usually appears alone or (C)with its(D) mate. its => their

    Question 49: Henry David Thoreau was an (A) American writer who is(B) remembered for (C) his faith in religious significance of the nature (D). bỏ the

    Question 50: Proteins are made up of(A) folded irregularly (B)chains, the links(C) of which(D) are amino acids. irregularly folded
     
    khuattuanmeobaochau1112 thích bài này.
  12. thangvegeta1604

    thangvegeta1604 Học sinh chăm học Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    845
    Điểm thành tích:
    124

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one given
    Question 1: It doesn’t matter how much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase
    A. Although you offer to pay him a lot, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    B. Despite a lot of money you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    C. He won’t sell the antique vase if you offer to pay him a lot of money.
    D. However much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    Question 2: The best way to make them work hard is to promise them reward.
    A. Promise them a reward and they will work hard.
    B. If you promise to reward, they will word hard.
    C. Reward them and make them work hard.
    D. If they work hard, you should promise to reward them.
    Question 3: I am not certain, but there may be about twenty applicants for the job.
    A. I am not sure if there are about twenty applicants for the job.
    B. At a guess, there are about twenty applicants for the job
    C. I guess that there are twenty applicants for the job
    D. Twenty people are guessed to have applied for the job
    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions:
    Question 4: Mr.Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
    A. Inapplicable B. hostile C. amiable D. futile
    Question 5: Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
    A. Genuine B. eternal C. permanent D. satisfactory
    Choose A, B ,C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each sentence.
    Question 6: Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United States.
    A. Artifacts B. Textile C. Pottery D. Rugs
    Question 7: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.
    A. Incidental B. misunderstandings C. accidents D. misfortunes
    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 22: Drinking water excessive amounts of fluorides may leave a stained or mottled effect on the enamel of teeth.
    A. containing B. including C. made up of D. composed of
    Question 23: She gave me a box.
    A. small square jewellery metal B. small metal square jewellery
    C. small square metal jewellery D. small jewellery square metal
    Question 24: Ben: Our team has just won the last football match Ann:
    A. Good idea. Thanks for the news. B. Yes. I guess it’s very good.
    C. Well, that’s very surprising! D. Yes, it’s our pleasure.
    Question 25: She pays an enormous insurance premium on the family heirloom, her most possession.
    A. worthless B. valueless C. honourable D. treasured
    Question 26: She her success to hard work.
    A. described B. devoted C. blamed D. ascribed
    Question 27: I refuse to believe a word of it; it’s a cock-and- story.
    A. hen B. goose C. bull D. duck
    Question 28: , I decided to stop trading with them.
    A. Despite of the fact that they were the biggest dealer
    B. Though being the biggest dealer
    C. Being the biggest dealer
    D. Even though they were the biggest dealer
    Question 29: When Mr Spendthrift ran out of money, he his mother for help.
    A. fell back on B. fell upon C. fell behind D. fell in with
    Question 30: It’s funny you should say that. I’ve just had the thought.
    A. like B. identical C. alike D. similar
    Question 31: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated reads a newspaper every day.
    A. nearly 80 percentage of the adult population who
    B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    C. that nearly 80 percentage of the adult population
    D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    Question 32: Ann: __________
    Ben: Thanks. I will write to you when I come to London
    A. God bless you! B. Have a nice trip! C. Better luck next time! D. Have a go!
    Question 33: The dead man’s widow said he had had a/an that he would be killed in an accident.
    A. knowledge B. experience C. presentiment D. warning
    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
    Question 48: Although most species of small birds gather in groups at(A) feeders provided by bird- watchers, the bright red cardinals(B) usually appears alone or (C)with its(D) mate.
    Question 49: Henry David Thoreau was an (A) American writer who is(B) remembered for (C) his faith in religious significance of the nature (D).
    Question 50: Proteins are made up of(A) folded irregularly (B)chains, the links(C) of which(D) are amino acids.
     
    khuattuanmeo thích bài này.
  13. Một Nửa Của Sự Thật

    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,218
    Điểm thành tích:
    219

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one given
    Question 1: It doesn’t matter how much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase
    A. Although you offer to pay him a lot, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    B. Despite a lot of money you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    C. He won’t sell the antique vase if you offer to pay him a lot of money.
    D. However much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.

    Question 2: The best way to make them work hard is to promise them reward.

    A. Promise them a reward and they will work hard.
    B. If you promise to reward, they will word hard.
    C. Reward them and make them work hard.
    D. If they work hard, you should promise to reward them.

    Question 3: I am not certain, but there may be about twenty applicants for the job.
    A. I am not sure if there are about twenty applicants for the job.
    B. At a guess, there are about twenty applicants for the job

    C. I guess that there are twenty applicants for the job
    D. Twenty people are guessed to have applied for the job

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions:
    Question 4: Mr.Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
    A. Inapplicable B. hostile C. amiable D. futile

    Question 5: Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
    A. Genuine
    B. eternal C. permanent D. satisfactory

    Choose A, B ,C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each sentence.
    Question 6: Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United States.
    A. Artifacts B. Textile C. Pottery D. Rugs

    Question 7: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.

    A. Incidental B. misunderstandings C. accidents D. misfortunes

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

    Question 22: Drinking water_______ excessive amounts of fluorides may leave a stained or mottled effect on the enamel of teeth.
    A. containing B. including C. made up of D. composed of

    Question 23: She gave me a _________ box.
    A. small square jewellery metal B. small metal square jewellery

    C. small square metal jewellery D. small jewellery square metal

    Question 24: Ben: Our team has just won the last football match Ann: _______
    A. Good idea. Thanks for the news. B. Yes. I guess it’s very good.

    C. Well, that’s very surprising! D. Yes, it’s our pleasure.

    Question 25: She pays an enormous insurance premium on the family heirloom, her most_______ possession.
    A. worthless B. valueless C. honourable
    D. treasured

    Question 26: She _______her success to hard work.

    A. described B. devoted C. blamed D. ascribed

    Question 27: I refuse to believe a word of it; it’s a cock-and- _______story.

    A. hen B. goose C. bull D. duck

    Question 28:_______, I decided to stop trading with them.

    A. Despite of the fact that they were the biggest dealer
    B. Though being the biggest dealer
    C. Being the biggest dealer
    D. Even though they were the biggest dealer

    Question 29: When Mr Spendthrift ran out of money, he_______his mother for help.

    A. fell back on B. fell upon C. fell behind D. fell in with

    Question 30: It’s funny you should say that. I’ve just had the _______thought.

    A. like B. identical C. alike D. similar

    Question 31: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated_______reads a newspaper every day.

    A. nearly 80 percentage of the adult population who
    B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    C. that nearly 80 percentage of the adult population

    D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population

    Question 32: Ann: __________
    Ben: Thanks. I will write to you when I come to London
    A. God bless you!
    B. Have a nice trip! C. Better luck next time! D. Have a go!

    Question 33: The dead man’s widow said he had had a/an_______that he would be killed in an accident.

    A. knowledge B. experience C. presentiment D. warning

    Question 34: If you book in advance you will__________certainly have a better table at our restaurant.

    A. mostly B. almost C. most D. the most
    Question 35: Never_________him stand on the deserted station platform.

    A. will I forget to see B. I will forget to see
    C. will I forget seeing D. I will forget seeing


    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

    Question 48: Although most species of small birds gather in groups at(A) feeders provided by bird- watchers, the bright red cardinals(B) usually appears alone or (C)with its(D) mate. Their

    Question 49: Henry David Thoreau was an (A) American writer who is(B) remembered for (C) his faith in religious significance of the nature (D). nature

    Question 50: Proteins are made up of(A) folded irregularly (B)chains, the links(C) of which(D) are amino acids.

     
    khuattuanmeo thích bài này.
  14. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    Mình nghĩ là bạn đúng hết rồi nhé :D :D :D
    Bạn xem lại các câu 2. 3. 23. 26. 30. 48. 49 nhé

    Bạn xem lại các câu 1, 2, 3, 5, 28, 33, 35 nhé!!!
     
    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật thích bài này.
  15. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    @thangvegeta1604 @TajSaker @Mộtnửacủasựthật KEY CHI TIẾT ^^
    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is similar in meaning to the one given
    Question 1: It doesn’t matter how much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase
    A. Although you offer to pay him a lot, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    B. Despite a lot of money you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    C. He won’t sell the antique vase if you offer to pay him a lot of money.
    D. However much you offer to pay, he won’t sell the antique vase.
    => Câu gốc: Dù cho bạn có trả bao nhiêu đi chăng nữa, anh cũng sẽ không bán cái bình cổ đó đâu

    Câu này có 2 câu đúng cả về nghĩa lẫn ngữ pháp là A & D, tuy nhiên, hãy xem xét kĩ một chút:
    - Ở ý A, Mặc dù bạn trả nhiều tiền cho anh ấy, ở đây ám chỉ hành động đã diễn ra rồi

    - Ở ý B, Dù cho bạn trả nhiều tiền cho anh ấy, ở đây muốn nói lên một sự thật hiển nhiên, => Chọn D

    Question 2: The best way to make them work hard is to promise them reward.
    A. Promise them a reward and they will work hard.
    B. If you promise to reward, they will word hard.
    C. Reward them and make them work hard.
    D. If they work hard, you should promise to reward them.
    => Câu gốc: Cách tốt nhất để khiến họ làm việc chăm chỉ là hứa sẽ thưởng cho họ

    Câu phù hợp về nghĩa là đáp án B


    Question 3: I am not certain, but there may be about twenty applicants for the job.
    A. I am not sure if there are about twenty applicants for the job.
    B. At a guess, there are about twenty applicants for the job
    C. I guess that there are twenty applicants for the job
    D. Twenty people are guessed to have applied for the job
    => Câu gốc: Tôi không chắc chắn, nhưng có thể có 20 ứng cử viên cho công việc
    Câu phù hợp về nghĩa là B

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the word that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions:
    Question 4: Mr.Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.
    A. Inapplicable B. hostile C. amiable D. Futile
    => Friendly: thân thiện >< hostile: thù địch

    Question 5: Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
    A. Genuine B. eternal C. permanent D. satisfactory
    => temporary: tạm thời >< permanent: vĩnh viễn, dài lâu


    Choose A, B ,C or D to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each sentence.
    Question 6: Carpets from countries such as Persia and Afghanistan often fetch high prices in the United States.
    A. Artifacts B. Textile C. Pottery D. Rugs
    => carpets = rugs: thảm

    Question 7: Though many scientific breakthroughs have resulted from mishaps it has taken brilliant thinkers to recognize their potential.
    A. Incidental B. misunderstandings C. accidents D. misfortunes
    => mishap = accidents: rủi ro, tai nạn


    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
    Question 22: Drinking water_______ excessive amounts of fluorides may leave a stained or mottled effect on the enamel of teeth.
    A. containing B. including C. made up of D. composed of
    => containing: chứa


    Question 23: She gave me a _________ box.
    A. small square jewellery metal B. small metal square jewellery
    C. small square metal jewellery D. small jewellery square metal
    => Chọn C, phù hợp với trật tự của tính từ


    Question 24: Ben: Our team has just won the last football match Ann: _______
    A. Good idea. Thanks for the news. B. Yes. I guess it’s very good.
    C. Well, that’s very surprising! D. Yes, it’s our pleasure.
    => Đội của chúng ta vừa mới thắng trận chugn kết
    - ồ, thật là ngạc nhiên

    Question 25: She pays an enormous insurance premium on the family heirloom, her most_______ possession.
    A. worthless B. valueless C. honourable D. treasured
    => treasured: đáng quý, quý báu

    Worthless = valueless: không có giá trị gì cả
    Priceless: vô giá, không gì mua được


    Question 26: She _______her success to hard work.
    A. described B. devoted C. blamed D. Ascribed
    => acribed to: được cho là

    Question 27: I refuse to believe a word of it; it’s a cock-and- _______story.
    A. hen B. goose C. bull D. Duck
    => cock-and-bull: chuyện bịa, không tin được

    Question 28:_______, I decided to stop trading with them.
    A. Despite of the fact that they were the biggest dealer
    B. Though being the biggest dealer
    C. Being the biggest dealer
    D. Even though they were the biggest dealer
    => Even though = despite the fact that = in spite of the fact that: mặc dù

    Question 29: When Mr Spendthrift ran out of money, he_______his mother for help.
    A. fell back on B. fell upon C. fell behind D. fell in with
    => fall back on: cuối cùng phải dùng đến

    Question 30: It’s funny you should say that. I’ve just had the _______thought.
    A. like B. identical C. alike D. Similar
    => similar: tương đồng, tương tự

    Identical: giống nhau về mọi mặt
    Alike: giống nhau về hình dáng và kích thước

    Question 31: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated_______reads a newspaper every day.
    A. nearly 80 percentage of the adult population who
    B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    C. that nearly 80 percentage of the adult population
    D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population
    => estimated that…

    Chọn D, phù hợp về mặt nghĩa và ngữ pháp


    Question 32: Ann: __________
    Ben: Thanks. I will write to you when I come to London
    A. God bless you! B. Have a nice trip! C. Better luck next time! D. Have a go!
    => have a nice trip: có một chuyến đi vui vẻ nhé

    Đáp lại: Cảm ơn…

    Question 33: The dead man’s widow said he had had a/an_______that he would be killed in an accident.
    A. knowledge B. experience C. presentiment D. warning
    => Cái chết của người đàn bà góa phụ đã nói cho anh ấy biết một điềm báo rằng anh ấy sẽ bị giết trong một vụ tai nạn


    Question 34: If you book in advance you will__________certainly have a better table at our restaurant.
    A. mostly B. almost C. most D. the most

    => almost certainly: gần như chắc chắn

    Question 35: Never_________him stand on the deserted station platform.
    A. will I forget to see B. I will forget to see
    C. will I forget seeing D. I will forget seeing
    => Cấu trúc câu đảo ngữ: never + trợ động từ + chủ ngữ + …
    Forget + V-ing-: quên đã làm gì

    Choose A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
    Question 48: Although most species of small birds gather in groups at(A) feeders provided by bird- watchers, the bright red cardinals(B) usually appears alone or (C)with its(D) mate.
    => D sửa thành theirs

    Question 49: Henry David Thoreau was an (A) American writer who is(B) remembered for (C) his faith in religious significance of the nature (D).
    => D, bỏ mạo từ the


    Question 50: Proteins are made up of(A) folded irregularly (B)chains, the links(C) of which(D) are amino acids.
    => B sửa thành irregularly folded

    Biên soạn: Khuattuanmeo - Baochau1112
    Nguồn: diendan.hocmai.vn (st)
     
    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật thích bài này.
  16. khuattuanmeo

    khuattuanmeo Cựu Mod tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,190
    Điểm thành tích:
    274
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is pronounced differently from the rest
    Question 1:

    A. Opened B. Believed C. Received D. Hoped
    Question 2:
    A. Garage B. Shortage C. Courage D. Luggage

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress
    Question 3:

    A. Interview B. Difficulty C. Simplicity D. Beautiful
    Question 4:
    A. Arrive B. Doctor C. Teacher D. Offer

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions
    Question 5: If one doesn’t have respect for himself, you can’t expect others to respect him.
    Question 6: The governor, with his wife and children, are at home watching the election returns on TV. D
    Question 7: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their meanings.

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
    Question 8: The policeman_______ my details
    A. took in B. took down C. put up with D. made up

    Question 9: My daughter is learning to play_______ violin at _______ school
    A. a/the B. the/a C. the/0 D.0 /the

    Question 10: I have three brothers,_______ are professional athletes
    A. two of them
    B. two of that
    C. two of who
    D. two of whom

    Question 11: If I_________ in her position, I could turn down the job
    A. am
    B.had been
    C. will be
    D. were


    Question 12: I don’t like _______ when I am not there


    A. criticizing
    B. being criticized
    C. to criticize
    D. to be criticized

    Question 13: The government should take_______ to reduce the current high unemployment rate
    A. solutions
    B. changes
    C. steps
    D. measures

    Question 14: Let me know immediately if you hear any_______ news
    A. further
    B. farther
    C. furthest
    D. farthest

    Question 15: My friend often shows her_______ whenever I have troubles

    A. sympathetic
    B. sympathize
    C. sympathetically
    D. sympathy

    Question 16:_______ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion
    A. When the
    B. That the
    C. The
    D. The which

    Question 17:_______ my father sat down for lunch than there was a knock at the door
    A. Hardly had
    B. No sooner had
    C. At no time had
    D. Never before had

    Question 18: So little_______ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me
    A. I have known
    B. I knew
    C. do I know
    D. did I know

    Question 19: He found _______ to answer all the questions within the time given
    A. it impossibly
    B. it impossible
    C. that impossibly
    D. that impossible

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of following exchanges
    Question 20: Maria: “I’m talking my end-of-term examination tomorrow”
    - Sarah: “_______ ”
    A. Good luck
    B. Good chance
    C. Good day
    D. Good time

    Question 21: - “_______ ”
    - “I’ve lost my passport”
    A. What’s the matter, Linda?
    B.What’s the news on TV?
    C. What’s on your mind?
    D. How’s everything?

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in the meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
    Question 22: Please do up your safety belt before we begin the journey
    A. wear
    B. loosen
    C. fasten
    D. carry

    Question 23: The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies
    A. unique
    B. novel
    C. vital
    D. exotic

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following sentences
    Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about”
    A. good behavior
    B. behaving improperly
    C. behaving nice
    D. behaving cleverly

    Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study
    A. made room for
    B. put in charge of
    C. lost control of
    D. got in touch with

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning in each of the following questions
    Question 26: It’s no use reading that book
    A. You should read that book
    B. That book has not been used
    C. That book is not worth reading
    D. I have used the book for a long time

    Question 27: We lost the game because of my mistake
    A. The game was lost, which was a mistake
    B. My mistake was to lose the game
    C. If I had maDe a mistake, the game would not have been lost
    D. It was because of my mistake that we didn’t win the game

    Question 28: “It is you that stole my purse” Mrs. Pike said to the young man
    A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse
    B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse
    C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse
    D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that best combines each pair of sentences the following questions
    Question 29: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me
    A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all
    B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all
    C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me
    D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well


    Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past
    A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries
    B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past
    C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did do so in the past
    D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past
    Biên soạn: @khuattuanmeo - @baochau1112 :D
    Nguồn: diendan.hocmai.vn (st)

     
    joon_young#1 thích bài này.
  17. joon_young#1

    joon_young#1 Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    639
    Điểm thành tích:
    229
    Nơi ở:
    Nam Định
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THPT Lê Quý Đôn

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is pronounced differently from the rest
    Question 1:

    A. Opened B. Believed C. Received D. Hoped
    Question 2:
    A. Garage B. Shortage C. Courage D. Luggage

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress
    Question 3:

    A. Interview B. Difficulty C. Simplicity D. Beautiful
    Question 4:
    A. Arrive B. Doctor C. Teacher D. Offer

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions
    Question 5: If one doesn’t have respect for himself, you can’t expect others to respect him. => he
    Question 6: The governor, with his wife and children, are at home watching the election returns on TV. => is
    Question 7: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their meanings. => look up

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
    Question 8: The policeman_______ my details
    A. took in
    B. took down C. put up with D. made up

    Question 9: My daughter is learning to play_______ violin at _______ school
    A. a/the B. the/a
    C. the/0 D.0 /the

    Question 10: I have three brothers,_______ are professional athletes
    A. two of them
    B. two of that
    C. two of who

    D. two of whom

    Question 11: If I_________ in her position, I could turn down the job
    A. am
    B.had been
    C. will be

    D. were


    Question 12: I don’t like _______ when I am not there


    A. criticizing

    B. being criticized
    C. to criticize
    D. to be criticized

    Question 13: The government should take_______ to reduce the current high unemployment rate
    A. solutions
    B. changes
    C. steps

    D. measures

    Question 14: Let me know immediately if you hear any_______ news

    A. further
    B. farther
    C. furthest
    D. farthest

    Question 15: My friend often shows her_______ whenever I have troubles

    A. sympathetic
    B. sympathize
    C. sympathetically

    D. sympathy

    Question 16:_______ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion
    A. When the

    B. That the
    C. The
    D. The which

    Question 17:_______ my father sat down for lunch than there was a knock at the door
    A. Hardly had

    B. No sooner had
    C. At no time had
    D. Never before had

    Question 18: So little_______ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me
    A. I have known
    B. I knew
    C. do I know

    D. did I know

    Question 19: He found _______ to answer all the questions within the time given
    A. it impossibly

    B. it impossible
    C. that impossibly
    D. that impossible

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of following exchanges
    Question 20: Maria: “I’m talking my end-of-term examination tomorrow”
    - Sarah: “_______ ”

    A. Good luck
    B. Good chance
    C. Good day
    D. Good time

    Question 21: - “_______ ”
    - “I’ve lost my passport”

    A. What’s the matter, Linda?
    B.What’s the news on TV?
    C. What’s on your mind?
    D. How’s everything?

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in the meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
    Question 22: Please do up your safety belt before we begin the journey
    A. wear
    B. loosen

    C. fasten
    D. carry

    Question 23: The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies
    A. unique
    B. novel

    C. vital
    D. exotic

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following sentences
    Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about”
    A. good behavior

    B. behaving improperly
    C. behaving nice
    D. behaving cleverly

    Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study
    A. made room for
    B. put in charge of
    C. lost control of

    D. got in touch with

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning in each of the following questions
    Question 26: It’s no use reading that book
    A. You should read that book
    B. That book has not been used

    C. That book is not worth reading
    D. I have used the book for a long time

    Question 27: We lost the game because of my mistake
    A. The game was lost, which was a mistake
    B. My mistake was to lose the game
    C. If I had maDe a mistake, the game would not have been lost

    D. It was because of my mistake that we didn’t win the game

    Question 28: “It is you that stole my purse” Mrs. Pike said to the young man

    A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse
    B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse
    C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse
    D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that best combines each pair of sentences the following questions
    Question 29: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me
    A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all
    B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all
    C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me

    D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well


    Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past
    A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries

    B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past
    C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did do so in the past
    D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past
     
  18. Quang Trungg

    Quang Trungg Học sinh xuất sắc Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    4,677
    Điểm thành tích:
    879
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Nội
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS Mai Dịch

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is pronounced differently from the rest
    Question 1:

    A. Opened B. Believed C. Received D. Hoped
    Question 2:
    A. Garage B. Shortage C. Courage D. Luggage

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress
    Question 3:

    A. Interview B. Difficulty C. Simplicity D. Beautiful
    Question 4:
    A. Arrive B. Doctor C. Teacher D. Offer

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions
    Question 5: If one doesn’t have respect for himself, you can’t expect others to respect him. => he
    Question 6: The governor, with his wife and children, are at home watching the election returns on TV. => is
    Question 7: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their meanings. => look up

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
    Question 8: The policeman_______ my details
    A. took in B. took down C. put up with D. made up

    Question 9: My daughter is learning to play_______ violin at _______ school
    A. a/the B. the/a C. the/0 D.0 /the

    Question 10: I have three brothers,_______ are professional athletes
    A. two of them
    B. two of that
    C. two of who
    D. two of whom

    Question 11: If I_________ in her position, I could turn down the job
    A. am
    B.had been
    C. will be
    D. were


    Question 12: I don’t like _______ when I am not there


    A. criticizing
    B. being criticized
    C. to criticize
    D. to be criticized

    Question 13: The government should take_______ to reduce the current high unemployment rate
    A. solutions
    B. changes
    C. steps
    D. measures

    Question 14: Let me know immediately if you hear any_______ news
    A. further
    B. farther
    C. furthest
    D. farthest

    Question 15: My friend often shows her_______ whenever I have troubles

    A. sympathetic
    B. sympathize
    C. sympathetically
    D. sympathy

    Question 16:_______ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion
    A. When the
    B. That the
    C. The
    D. The which

    Question 17:_______ my father sat down for lunch than there was a knock at the door
    A. Hardly had
    B. No sooner had
    C. At no time had
    D. Never before had

    Question 18: So little_______ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me
    A. I have known
    B. I knew
    C. do I know
    D. did I know

    Question 19: He found _______ to answer all the questions within the time given
    A. it impossibly
    B. it impossible
    C. that impossibly
    D. that impossible

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of following exchanges
    Question 20: Maria: “I’m talking my end-of-term examination tomorrow”
    - Sarah: “_______ ”
    A. Good luck
    B. Good chance
    C. Good day
    D. Good time

    Question 21: - “_______ ”
    - “I’ve lost my passport”
    A. What’s the matter, Linda?
    B.What’s the news on TV?
    C. What’s on your mind?
    D. How’s everything?

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in the meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
    Question 22: Please do up your safety belt before we begin the journey
    A. wear
    B. loosen
    C. fasten
    D. carry

    Question 23: The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies
    A. unique
    B. novel
    C. vital
    D. exotic

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following sentences
    Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about”
    A. good behavior
    B. behaving improperly
    C. behaving nice
    D. behaving cleverly

    Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study
    A. made room for
    B. put in charge of
    C. lost control of
    D. got in touch with

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning in each of the following questions
    Question 26: It’s no use reading that book
    A. You should read that book
    B. That book has not been used
    C. That book is not worth reading
    D. I have used the book for a long time

    Question 27: We lost the game because of my mistake
    A. The game was lost, which was a mistake
    B. My mistake was to lose the game
    C. If I had maDe a mistake, the game would not have been lost
    D. It was because of my mistake that we didn’t win the game

    Question 28: “It is you that stole my purse” Mrs. Pike said to the young man
    A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse
    B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse
    C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse
    D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that best combines each pair of sentences the following questions
    Question 29: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me
    A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all
    B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all
    C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me
    D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well


    Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past
    A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries
    B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past
    C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did do so in the past
    D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past
     
  19. Một Nửa Của Sự Thật

    Một Nửa Của Sự Thật Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,218
    Điểm thành tích:
    219

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is pronounced differently from the rest
    Question 1:
    A. Opened B. Believed C. Received D. Hoped
    Question 2:
    A. Garage B. Shortage C. Courage D. Luggage

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress
    Question 3:
    A. Interview B. Difficulty C. Simplicity D. Beautiful
    Question 4:
    A. Arrive B. Doctor C. Teacher D. Offer

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions
    Question 5: If one doesn’t have respect for himself, he can’t expect others to respect him.
    Question 6: The governor, with his wife and children, is at home watching the election returns on TV.
    Question 7: I often look up new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their meanings.

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
    Question 8: The policeman_______ my details
    A. took in B. took down C. put up with D. made up

    Question 9: My daughter is learning to play_______ violin at _______ school
    A. a/the B. the/a C. the/0 D.0 /the

    Question 10: I have three brothers,_______ are professional athletes
    A. two of them
    B. two of that
    C. two of who
    D. two of whom

    Question 11: If I_________ in her position, I could turn down the job
    A. am
    B.had been
    C. will be
    D. were


    Question 12: I don’t like _______ when I am not there


    A. criticizing
    B. being criticized
    C. to criticize
    D. to be criticized

    Question 13: The government should take_______ to reduce the current high unemployment rate
    A. solutions
    B. changes
    C. steps
    D. measures

    Question 14: Let me know immediately if you hear any_______ news
    A. further
    B. farther
    C. furthest
    D. farthest

    Question 15: My friend often shows her_______ whenever I have troubles

    A. sympathetic
    B. sympathize
    C. sympathetically
    D. sympathy

    Question 16:_______ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion
    A. When the
    B. That the
    C. The
    D. The which

    Question 17:_______ my father sat down for lunch than there was a knock at the door
    A. Hardly had
    B. No sooner had
    C. At no time had
    D. Never before had

    Question 18: So little_______ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me
    A. I have known
    B. I knew
    C. do I know
    D. did I know

    Question 19: He found _______ to answer all the questions within the time given
    A. it impossibly
    B. it impossible
    C. that impossibly
    D. that impossible

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of following exchanges
    Question 20: Maria: “I’m talking my end-of-term examination tomorrow”
    - Sarah: “_______ ”
    A. Good luck
    B. Good chance
    C. Good day
    D. Good time

    Question 21: - “_______ ”
    - “I’ve lost my passport”
    A. What’s the matter, Linda?
    B.What’s the news on TV?
    C. What’s on your mind?
    D. How’s everything?

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in the meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
    Question 22: Please do up your safety belt before we begin the journey
    A. wear
    B. loosen
    C. fasten
    D. carry

    Question 23: The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies
    A. unique
    B. novel
    C. vital
    D. exotic (E-tic)

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following sentences
    Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about”
    A. good behavior
    B. behaving improperly
    C. behaving nice
    D. behaving cleverly

    Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study
    A. made room for
    B. put in charge of
    C. lost control of
    D. got in touch with

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning in each of the following questions
    Question 26: It’s no use reading that book
    A. You should read that book
    B. That book has not been used
    C. That book is not worth reading
    D. I have used the book for a long time

    Question 27: We lost the game because of my mistake
    A. The game was lost, which was a mistake
    B. My mistake was to lose the game
    C. If I had made a mistake, the game would not have been lost
    D. It was because of my mistake that we didn’t win the game

    Question 28: “It is you that stole my purse” Mrs. Pike said to the young man
    A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse
    B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse
    C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse
    D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that best combines each pair of sentences the following questions
    Question 29: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me
    A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all
    B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all
    C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me
    D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well


    Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past
    A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries
    B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past
    C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did do so in the past
    D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past
     
    Ng.Klinhjoon_young#1 thích bài này.
  20. TajSaker

    TajSaker Học sinh tiến bộ Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    779
    Điểm thành tích:
    194

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underline is pronounced differently from the rest
    Question 1:

    A. Opened B. Believed C. Received D. Hoped
    Question 2:
    A. Garage B. Shortage C. Courage D. Luggage

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress
    Question 3:

    A. Interview B. Difficulty C. Simplicity D. Beautiful
    Question 4:
    A. Arrive B. Doctor C. Teacher D. Offer

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions
    Question 5: If one doesn’t have respect for himself, you can’t expect others to respect him. he
    Question 6: The governor, with his wife and children, are at home watching the election returns on TV. is
    Question 7: I often look into new words in the dictionary whenever I don’t know their meanings. look up

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions
    Question 8: The policeman_______ my details
    A. took in B. took down C. put up with D. made up

    Question 9: My daughter is learning to play_______ violin at _______ school
    A. a/the B. the/a C. the/0 D.0 /the

    Question 10: I have three brothers,_______ are professional athletes
    A. two of them
    B. two of that
    C. two of who
    D. two of whom

    Question 11: If I_________ in her position, I could turn down the job
    A. am
    B.had been
    C. will be
    D. were


    Question 12: I don’t like _______ when I am not there


    A. criticizing
    B. being criticized
    C. to criticize
    D. to be criticized

    Question 13: The government should take_______ to reduce the current high unemployment rate
    A. solutions
    B. changes
    C. steps
    D. measures

    Question 14: Let me know immediately if you hear any_______ news
    A. further
    B. farther
    C. furthest
    D. farthest

    Question 15: My friend often shows her_______ whenever I have troubles

    A. sympathetic
    B. sympathize
    C. sympathetically
    D. sympathy

    Question 16:_______ appears considerably larger at the horizon than it does overhead is merely an optical illusion
    A. When the
    B. That the
    C. The
    D. The which

    Question 17:_______ my father sat down for lunch than there was a knock at the door
    A. Hardly had
    B. No sooner had
    C. At no time had
    D. Never before had

    Question 18: So little_______ about mathematics that the lecture was completely beyond me
    A. I have known
    B. I knew
    C. do I know
    D. did I know

    Question 19: He found _______ to answer all the questions within the time given
    A. it impossibly
    B. it impossible
    C. that impossibly
    D. that impossible

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of following exchanges
    Question 20: Maria: “I’m talking my end-of-term examination tomorrow”
    - Sarah: “_______ ”
    A. Good luck
    B. Good chance
    C. Good day
    D. Good time

    Question 21: - “_______ ”
    - “I’ve lost my passport”
    A. What’s the matter, Linda?
    B.What’s the news on TV?
    C. What’s on your mind?
    D. How’s everything?

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is CLOSEST in the meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
    Question 22: Please do up your safety belt before we begin the journey
    A. wear
    B. loosen
    C. fasten
    D. carry

    Question 23: The aircraft carrier is indispensable in naval operations against sea or shore based enemies
    A. unique
    B. novel
    C. vital
    D. exotic

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined words in each of the following sentences
    Question 24: “That is a well-behaved boy whose behavior has nothing to complain about”
    A. good behavior
    B. behaving improperly
    C. behaving nice
    D. behaving cleverly

    Question 25: She was unhappy that she lost contact with a lot of her old friends when she went abroad to study
    A. made room for
    B. put in charge of
    C. lost control of
    D. got in touch with

    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning in each of the following questions
    Question 26: It’s no use reading that book
    A. You should read that book
    B. That book has not been used
    C. That book is not worth reading
    D. I have used the book for a long time

    Question 27: We lost the game because of my mistake
    A. The game was lost, which was a mistake
    B. My mistake was to lose the game
    C. If I had maDe a mistake, the game would not have been lost
    D. It was because of my mistake that we didn’t win the game

    Question 28: “It is you that stole my purse” Mrs. Pike said to the young man
    A. Mrs. Pike accused the young man of stealing her purse
    B. Mrs. Pike asked the young man to steal her purse
    C. Mrs. Pike told the young man that it was you that stole her purse
    D. Mrs. Pike denied the young man of stealing her purse
    Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentences that best combines each pair of sentences the following questions
    Question 29: He spent all his money. He even borrowed some from me
    A. As soon as he borrowed some money from me, he spent it all
    B. Hardly had he borrowed some money from me when he spent it all
    C. Not only did he spent all his money but also he borrowed some from me
    D. Not only did he spend all his money but he borrowed some from me as well


    Question 30: Women still cover their heads in some countries. They did so in the past
    A. In the past, women cover their heads but they do so today in some countries
    B. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did in the past
    C. Women still cover their heads in some countries similar to what they did do so in the past
    D. Women still cover their heads in some countries as they did so in the past
     
    baochau1112 thích bài này.
Chú ý: Trả lời bài viết tuân thủ NỘI QUY. Xin cảm ơn!

Draft saved Draft deleted

CHIA SẺ TRANG NÀY

-->