English THPT Review unit 7 : CULTURAL DIVERSITY

Thảo luận trong 'Hỏi - Đáp Tiếng Anh THPT' bắt đầu bởi 0945618123, 11 Tháng tư 2020.

Lượt xem: 33,418

  1. 0945618123

    0945618123 Học sinh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    99
    Điểm thành tích:
    26
    [TẶNG BẠN] TRỌN BỘ Bí kíp học tốt 08 môn học. Click ngay để nhận!


    Bạn đang TÌM HIỂU về nội dung bên dưới? NẾU CHƯA HIỂU RÕ hãy ĐĂNG NHẬP NGAY để được HỖ TRỢ TỐT NHẤT. Hoàn toàn miễn phí!

    Xem và check hộ mình với @jehinguyen
    Part I. PHONETICS
    Exercise 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the
    other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
    1. A. protest B. wedding C. reception D. success
    2. A. present B. decrease C. increase D. mouse
    3. A. complicated B. bridegroom C. originate D. superstition
    4. A. country B. contrast C. culture D. ceremony
    5. A. good B. moon C. groom D. food
    Exercise 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the
    position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
    6. A. increase B. engage C. prepare D. propose
    7. A. happy B. perfect C. formal D. married
    8. A. couple B. promise C. import D. wedding
    9. A. export B. decrease C. present D. belief
    10. A. contrast B. object C. rebel D. support
    Part II. VOCABULARY
    Exercise 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following
    questions.
    11. In some Asian countries, the groom and bride ____ their wedding rings in front of the altar.
    A. change B. exchange C. give D. take
    12. In Scotland, the bride’s mother may invite the wedding guests to her house to ____ off all the wedding
    gifts.
    A. show B. turn C. put D. get
    13. On the wedding day, the best man is expected to help the ____.
    A. bride B. groom C. guest D. bridesmaid
    14. In the past, the ____ and engagement ceremonies took place one or two years before the wedding.
    A. propose B. proposing C. proposal D. proposed
    15. Superstitions ____ an important part in the lives of many people in Viet Nam.
    A. take B. act C. occupy D. play
    16. Viet Nam has kept a variety of superstitious ____ about daily activities.
    A. believe B. believing C. beliefs D. believable
    17. Traditionally, most Vietnamese people never ____ the floor during the first three days of the New Year.
    A. sweep B. paint C. polish D. resurface
    18. Viet Nam is a country situated in Asia, where many mysteries and legends ____.
    A. origin B. originate C. original D. originally
    19. The British usually pay a lot of ____ to good table manners and are expected to use knives, forks and
    spoons properly.
    A. money B. care C. attention D. compliment
    20. In the U.S, children can choose their own partners even if their parents object ____ their choice.
    A. to B. for C. against D. with
    21. In the UK, 18-year-olds tend to receive a silver key as a present to ____ their entry into the adult world.
    A. symbol B. symbolic C. symbolize D. symbolist
    22. In Australia, on Mother’s Day, the second Sunday in May, children prepare and ____ their mothers
    ‘breakfast in bed’.
    A. cook B. serve C. display D. present
    23. People in Mexico ____ Mother's Day on May 10 by giving their mothers handmade gifts, flowers,
    clothing and household appliances.
    A. open B. memorize C. celebrate D. perform
    24. In Viet Nam, you shouldn’t ____ at somebody’s house on the last day of the New Year unless you have
    been invited by the house owner.
    A. show up B. get up C. put up D. go up
    25. The newly-weds will fly to Venice to spend their ____ tomorrow.
    A. vacation B. honey C. holiday D. marriage
    26. After the wedding ceremony at the church, they go to the hotel for the wedding ____.
    A. cake B. ring C. day D. reception
    27. The bride and groom cut the wedding cake and ____ speeches.
    A. prepared B. wrote C. heard D. made
    28. Some Koreans believe that it’s impolite to ____ eye contact with a person who has a high position.
    A. maintain B. lose C. show D. put
    29. Brazilians often ____ each other’s arms, hands or shoulders during a conversation.
    A. lend B. shake C. touch D. move
    30. American people are very informal at home, so they often ____ their hands to eat some kinds of food.
    A. use B. lend C. wash D. shake
    31. Egypt is a traditional country, and it has many customs that are different ____ the U.S.
    A. of B. from C. to D. for
    32. English people believe that it is unlucky to open an umbrella in the house,which will bring ____ to the
    person who has opened it.
    A. loss B. misfortune C. success D. truth
    33. Superstition suggests that you'll get seven years of bad luck if you ____ a mirror.
    A. break B. buy C. borrow D. see
    34. In the UK, seven is usually regarded ____ the luckiest number while thirteen is the opposite.
    A. as B. like C. with D. for
    35. Polite behavior in one country, however, may be ____ in another part of the world.
    A. formal B. informal C. impolite D. appropriate
    36. In Germany, it is important to arrive ____ time when you are invited to someone's house.
    A. in B. after C. before D. on
    37. Learning about cultural differences in politeness helps you avoid a lot of ____.
    A. embarrass B. embarrassment C. embarrassed D. embarrassing
    38. On many days of the year, Vietnamese people not only ____ the table for meals, but they also put food
    on the altar for their ancestors.
    A. lay B. lie C. book D. clear
    39. The woman you are engaged to is your ____.
    A. fiancé B. bridesmaid C. match-maker D. fiancée
    40. At the church ceremony, the couple have to make their wedding ____.
    A. vows B. invitations C. flowers D. cakes
     
  2. Trịnh Đức Minh

    Trịnh Đức Minh TMod Anh Cu li diễn đàn

    Bài viết:
    275
    Điểm thành tích:
    101
    Nơi ở:
    Đắk Lắk
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    FTU2

    39. The woman you are engaged to is your ____.
    A. fiancé B. bridesmaid C. match-maker D. fiancée
    Chọn A. fiance : hôn thê
     
  3. 0945618123

    0945618123 Học sinh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    99
    Điểm thành tích:
    26

    Mình thấy câu D cũng nghĩa là hôn thê mà nhỉ ?
     
  4. Trịnh Đức Minh

    Trịnh Đức Minh TMod Anh Cu li diễn đàn

    Bài viết:
    275
    Điểm thành tích:
    101
    Nơi ở:
    Đắk Lắk
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    FTU2

    Câu A đó bạn ...
    Câu 25 anh nghĩ là honey: tuần trăng mật, chắc thầy cô đánh nhầm đề rồi
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 11 Tháng tư 2020
  5. jehinguyen

    jehinguyen Cựu TMod Tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,658
    Điểm thành tích:
    471
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Tĩnh
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS Xuân Diệu

    Em có vài ý kiến thế này ạ :
    Theo em là B (trao đổi nhẫn cưới). Nếu đáp án C thì cần theo cấu trúc give sth to sb, cụ thể là give ... to each other mới làm nổi bật được ý của câu.
    Đáp án B : trọng âm thứ 2, còn lại thứ nhất (perfect là động từ thì trọng âm thứ 2)
    Đáp án D, trọng âm thứ nhất, còn lại 2 (present động từ trọng âm nhấn ở âm thứ 2)
    Đáp án A là u ngắn, còn lại là u dài ạ.
    Đáp án A ( object to sth : phản đối cái gì)
    Đáp án A ( show up : xuất hiện)
    Đáp án B nên là honey chứ nhỉ ạ @@
    Đáp án A : maintain eye contact (with sb) : duy trì eye contact
    Cần danh từ => Đáp án B.
    Đáp án D : hôn thê
    Chúc anh học tốt ^^
    Câu A là hôn phu (chỉ người đàn ông) còn D là hôn phu (chỉ người phụ nữ ạ).
     
  6. 0945618123

    0945618123 Học sinh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    99
    Điểm thành tích:
    26

    Câu 9 nếu câu A cũng có 2 âm tiết đó em, là âm một nếu nó là danh từ
     
    jehinguyen thích bài này.
  7. jehinguyen

    jehinguyen Cựu TMod Tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,658
    Điểm thành tích:
    471
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Tĩnh
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS Xuân Diệu

    Ơ decrease cũng vậy anh à :v .. Nó cũng có 2 cách phát âm.
    Vậy chắc đề sai rồi @@
    À không :v Em ghi nhầm, ý của em câu B đáng lẽ là honey ~ , cũng như anh vậy đó ạ.
     
    Last edited: 11 Tháng tư 2020
  8. Trịnh Đức Minh

    Trịnh Đức Minh TMod Anh Cu li diễn đàn

    Bài viết:
    275
    Điểm thành tích:
    101
    Nơi ở:
    Đắk Lắk
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    FTU2

    Câu 9 chọn D nhéee.
    9. A. export (nhấn âm 1) B. decrease (nhấn âm 1) C. present (nhấn âm 1, chọn loại từ danh từ) D. belief (âm 2)
     
    jehinguyen thích bài này.
  9. 0945618123

    0945618123 Học sinh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    99
    Điểm thành tích:
    26

    decrease là âm hai mà bạn
     
    jehinguyen thích bài này.
  10. Trịnh Đức Minh

    Trịnh Đức Minh TMod Anh Cu li diễn đàn

    Bài viết:
    275
    Điểm thành tích:
    101
    Nơi ở:
    Đắk Lắk
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    FTU2

    Không phải đâu bạn ơi. Increase và Decrease là 2 từ đều nhấn âm 1. Đọc thuận miệng là nhấn âm 2 thôi. chứ thực tế nó là âm 1.
     
    jehinguyen thích bài này.
  11. jehinguyen

    jehinguyen Cựu TMod Tiếng Anh Thành viên

    Bài viết:
    1,658
    Điểm thành tích:
    471
    Nơi ở:
    Hà Tĩnh
    Trường học/Cơ quan:
    THCS Xuân Diệu

    Dạ, thì ban đầu trên kia em làm D mà ạ @w@ Chỗ câu A anh mới trích là máy em lag, trích nhầm từ câu khác á @@
    Wrong ._. Decrease và increase ở dạng danh từ thì âm 1, nhưng ở dạng động từ thì âm 2 ạ.
    Nhưng ở câu 9 chúng mình quy hết về danh từ (nếu không quy thế thì bài này không có đáp án mất, do 3 từ đầu đều có 2 cách phát âm) nên 3 đáp án đầu sẽ là âm 1, còn đáp án D là âm 2 => D là đáp án.
     
    0945618123Trịnh Đức Minh thích bài này.
Chú ý: Trả lời bài viết tuân thủ NỘI QUY. Xin cảm ơn!

Draft saved Draft deleted

CHIA SẺ TRANG NÀY