Ngoại ngữ Luyện tập phrasal verbs.

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 13/7/2022
6. Paul poured some water on the campfire to put it____ .

A. Out B. down C. aside D. off

7. They said the woman was so ill that it seemed unlikely she would____ .

A. Take up B. get off C. pull through D. come up

8. The children playing near the gate of the building were told to _____ by the guards.

A. Go off B. clear off C. get away D. get out

9. According to the fairy tale, the handsome prince was a frog____ by the witch.

A. Turned into B. come into C. fed up with D. fed into

10. Go_____ this book because it has the information you need.

A. Over B. by C. off D. on
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Đáp án:
6. Paul poured some water on the campfire to put it____ .

A. Out B. down C. aside D. off
put sth out: dập lửa/tắt sáng của cái gì đó

7. They said the woman was so ill that it seemed unlikely she would____ .

A. Take up B. get off C. pull through D. come up
pull through: hồi phục sau cơn bạo bệnh, phẫu thuật,..

8. The children playing near the gate of the bulding were told to _____ by the guards.

A. Go off B. clear off C. get away D. get out
get out =leave a place : rời khỏi một nơi nào đó


9. According to the fairy tale, the handsome prince was a frog____ by the witch.

A. Turned into B. come into C. fed up with D. fed into
turned into: trờ thành, biến thành

10. Go_____ this book because it has the information you need.

A. Over B. by C. off D. on
go over: học, đọc kĩ
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 2/8/2022
1. As a cab driver, I_______ though I’d love a bigger pay check.
A. get by B. take on C. get on D. carry through
2. I always ______ up all the new words in the dictionary.
A. look B. search C. seek D. find
3. I’ve got to work late tonight - something has __________
A. come out B. come up C. turned out D. turned off
4. They bought an old house, ______ and then sold it.
A. redid it B. did it in C. over did it D. did it up
5. Phillips was so angry, he went _______ without saying a word - I haven’t seen him since.
A. on B. to C. off D. at
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Answer
1. As a cab driver, I_______ though I’d love a bigger paycheck.
A. get by B. take on C. get on D. carry through
Đáp án A
Giải thích:
get by (phrV): xoay sở
Đáp án còn lại:
take on (phrV): đảm nhiệm, gách vác
get on (phrV): trèo lên, mặc, làm ăn
carry through (phrV): hoàn thành, thoát khỏi
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi sống bằng lương với nghề lái taxi nhưng tôi muốn kiếm nhiều tiền hơn nữa.
2. I always ______ up all the new words in the dictionary.
A. look B. search C. seek D. find
Đáp án A
Giải thích:
look up (phrV): tra từ, tìm kiếm
Đáp án còn lại:
search for (v): tìm kiếm
seek for (v): truy lùng
find (v): tìm kiếm
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi luôn tra từ mới trong cuốn từ điển này.
3. I’ve got to work late tonight - something has __________
A. come out B. come up C. turned out D. turned off
Đáp án B
Giải thích:
come up (phrV): xuất hiện, nảy ra
Đáp án còn lại:
come out (phrV): đi ra, tỏa ra
turn out (phrV): hóa ra
turn off (phrV): tắt
Dịch nghĩa: Vì sự cố nên đêm nay tôi lại phải đi làm.
4. They bought an old house, ______ and then sold it.
A. redid it B. did it in C. over did it D. did it up
Đáp án D
Giải thích:
do sth up (phrV): trang hoàng, trang trí
Đáp án còn lại:
redo (v): làm lại
do sth in (v): giết ai
overdo (v): làm quá mức
Dịch nghĩa: Họ đã mua một căn nhà cũ, tân trang lại và sau đó bán nó.
5. Phillips was so angry, he went _______ without saying a word - I haven’t seen him since.
A. on B. to C. off D. at
Đáp án C
Giải thích:
go off (phrV): ra di
Đáp án còn lại:
go on (phrV): tiếp tục
go to somewhere: đi tới đâu
go at sb (phrV): tấn công ai đó
Dịch nghĩa: Phillips rất tức giận, anh ấy đã bỏ đi mà không nói một lời nào - Từ đó, tôi không gặp anh ấy nữa.
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 4/8/2022
6. I often wonder what people abroad make _______ Britain.
A. from B. of C. for D. by
7. I don’t think that this fashion will________ .
A. catch on B. catch up C. catch out D. catch over
8. Instead of throwing _______paper and glass, we can recycle them.
A. away B. in C. off D. up
9. You need to cut ______ the onions into small pieces before cooking them.
A. up B. down C. through D. into
10. After police found drugs there, the disco was_________
A. abolished B. banned C. ignored D. closed down
 

warm sunset

Cựu CTV CLB Lịch sử
Thành viên
24 Tháng mười hai 2020
378
1,367
121
Tuyên Quang
THCS Đức Ninh
6. I often wonder what people abroad make _______ Britain.
A. from B. of C. for D. by
7. I don’t think that this fashion will________ .
A. catch on B. catch up C. catch out D. catch over
8. Instead of throwing _______paper and glass, we can recycle them.
A. away B. in C. off D. up
9. You need to cut ______ the onions into small pieces before cooking them.
A. up B. down C. through D. into
10. After police found drugs there, the disco was_________
A. abolished B. banned C. ignored D. closed down
 
  • Love
Reactions: Tannie0903

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
6. I often wonder what people abroad make _______ Britain.
A. from B. of C. for D. by
Đáp án B
Giải thích:
make of (phrV): hiểu nghĩa
Đáp án còn lại:
make from (phrV): làm từ
make for (phrV): hướng tới, hướng đến
make by sb (phrV): làm bởi ai
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi không biết người nước ngoài dịch nghĩa của từ Britain như thế nào?
7. I don’t think that this fashion will________ .
A. catch on B. catch up C. catch out D. catch over
Đáp án A
Giải thích
: catch on (phrV): nổi tiếng, trở thành phổ biến
Đáp án còn lại:
catch up (phrV): theo kịp
catch out (phrV): bắt chợt ai đang làm gì
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi không nghĩ rằng phong cách thời trang này sẽ được mọi người ưa chuộng.
8. Instead of throwing _______paper and glass, we can recycle them.
A. away B. in C. off D. up
Đáp án A
Giải thích:
throw away (phrV): vứt di
Đáp án còn lại:
throw in (phrV): ném vào
throw off (phrV): thả, bỏ đi
throw up (phrV): bỏ, thôi (việc)
Dịch nghĩa: Chúng ta có thể tái sử dụng giấy và thủy tinh thay vì vứt chúng đi.
9. You need to cut ______ the onions into small pieces before cooking them.
A. up B. down C. through D. into
Đáp án A
Giải thích:
cut up (phrV): thái
Đáp án còn lại:
cut down (phrV): cắt giảm
cut through (phrV): loại bỏ chướng ngại vật
cut in (phrV): ngắt lời, xen ngang
Dịch nghĩa: Trước khi nấu, bạn cẩn thái hành tây thành những miếng nhỏ.
10. After police found drugs there, the disco was_________
A. abolished B. banned C. ignored D. closed down
Đáp án D
Giải thích:
close down (phrV): đóng cửa hoàn toàn, sập tiệm
Đáp án còn lại:
abolish (v): loại bỏ, xóa bỏ
ban (v): cấm
ignore (v): phớt lờ
Dịch nghĩa: Sàn nhảy đã bị đóng cửa sau khi cảnh sát phát hiện có ma túy ở đó.
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 9/8/2022
1. People think it's time we ________ unnecessary paperwork and bureaucracy.
A. got away with B. put up with C. did away with D. caught up with
2. The caller waited impatiently while the receptionist tried to put her _______ to the office.
A. over B. up C. out D. through
3. Check the bottles carefully to make sure they have not been _________ .
A. tampered with B. broken into C. touched up D. taken out
4. I didn’t mean to lose my temper with you. I just got __________ away for a minute.
A. taken B. carried C. lost D. moved
5. When questioned about the Government’s defence plans, the Minister gave very little ________ .
A. out B. up C. away D. off
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Answer:
1. People think it's time we ________ unnecessary paperwork and bureaucracy.
A. got away with B. put up with C. did away with D. caught up with
do away with: bỏ, hủy bỏ
2. The caller waited impatiently while the receptionist tried to put her _______ to the office.
A. over B. up C. out D. through
put sb through to: nối máy
3. Check the bottles carefully to make sure they have not been _________ .
A. tampered with B. broken into C. touched up D. taken out
tamper with: làm giả
4. I didn’t mean to lose my temper with you. I just got __________ away for a minute.
A. taken B. carried C. lost D. moved
get carried away: mất kiểm soát, tức giận
5. When questioned about the Government’s defence plans, the Minister gave very little ________ .
A. out B. up C. away D. off
get away: tiết lộ
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 12/8/2022
6. The President declared that time was ________ in the search for peace.
A. running in B. running through C. running up D. running out
7. His business is going so fast that he must take _________ more workers.
A. up B. over C. on D. out
8. Fiona decided not to ________ the exam in December.
A. take on B. go in for C. get round to D. make for
9. She started the course two months ago but dropped__________ after only one month.
A. back B. out C. off D. in
10. Everyone knows about pollution problems, but not many people have _________ any solutions.
A. got round to B. looked into C. thought over D. come up with
 

Junery N

Cựu Hỗ trợ viên
HV CLB Địa lí
Thành viên
23 Tháng mười một 2019
4,586
12,629
996
Nam Định
In the sky
Bài tập ngày 12/8/2022
6. The President declared that time was ________ in the search for peace.
A. running in B. running through C. running up D. running out
7. His business is going so fast that he must take _________ more workers.
A. up B. over C. on D. out
8. Fiona decided not to ________ the exam in December.
A. take on B. go in for C. get round to D. make for
9. She started the course two months ago but dropped__________ after only one month.
A. back B. out C. off D. in
10. Everyone knows about pollution problems, but not many people have _________ any solutions.
A. got round to B. looked into C. thought over D. come up with
Tannie09036. D
7. C
8. B
9. B
10. D
 
  • Love
Reactions: Tannie0903

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Answer
6. The President declared that time was ________ in the search for peace.
A. running in B. running through C. running up D. running out( cạn kiệt)
7. His business is going so fast that he must take _________ more workers.
A. up B. over C. on D. out
take on: tuyển ( nhân viên)
8. Fiona decided not to ________ the exam in December.
A. take on B. go in for C. get round to D. make for
go in for: tham gia kiểm tra hoặc một cuộc thi
9. She started the course two months ago but dropped__________ after only one month.
A. back B. out C. off D. in
drop out: bỏ dở
10. Everyone knows about pollution problems, but not many people have _________ any solutions.
A. got round to B. looked into C. thought over D. come up with
come up with: đưa ra đề xuất, cách giải quyết
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 17/8/2022
1. Sales of Chinese toys dropped ______ sharply when the TV news reported that high levels of toxic lead had been found in painted toys.
A. away B. down C. off D. out
2. It was so foggy that the driver couldn’t _______ the traffic signs
A. take out B. break out C. keep out D. make out
3. Hello. Is that 21035? Please put me __________ to the manager.
A. cross B. up C. over D. through
4. While I was tidying up the attic, I____________ these ancient books.
A. came across B. saw off C. turned over D. put on
5. I’ll never forget the time when I ____________ you at my boyfriend’s house last year.
A. took in B. made up C. follow up D. ran into
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Answer:
1. Sales of Chinese toys dropped ______ sharply when the TV news reported that high levels of toxic lead had been found in painted toys.
A. away B. down C. off D. out
Drop off: giảm sút = become fewer or less

2. It was so foggy that the driver couldn’t _______ the traffic signs
A. take out B. break out C. keep out D. make out
make out: làm rõ, nắm rõ =to understand something; to see the reasons for something
Note: Với nghĩa này thì make out sẽ được sử dụng trong câu nghi vấn và phủ định.


3. Hello. Is that 21035? Please put me __________ to the manager.
A. cross B. up C. over D.through
put through: nối máy=connect somebody by phone


4. While I was tidying up the attic, I____________ these ancient books.
A. came across B. saw off C. turned over D. put on
come across: tình cờ bắt gặp, thấy =to meet or find somebody/something by chance

5. I’ll never forget the time when I ____________ you at my boyfriend’s house last year.
A. took in B. made up C. follow up D. ran into
run into sb: tình cờ gặp ai đó =to meet somebody by chance
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 19/8/2022
1. Has anyone _________ a better solution to this problem?
A. come in for B. come up with
C. come up to D. come up against
2. The result didn’t _____ my expectations.
A. live up to B. go back on
C. put down to D. come up with
3. Many young people travel all over the world and do all kinds of jobs before they _______.
A. settle down B. lie down
C. put down D. touch down
4. Why does Kathy look so miserable? She is worn__________from studying so hard.
A. out B. off C. down D. away
5. I _________the Arts Faculty at the University of London to study history.
A. got into B. got on
C. got through with D. got from
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
1. Has anyone _________ a better solution to this problem?

A. come in for B. come up with

C. come up to D. come up against

Đáp án B

Giải thích: c
ome up with (phrV): tìm câu trả lời, đưa ra ý kiến

Đáp án còn lại:

come in for (phrV): tiếp nhận (điều gì không vui)

come up to (phrV): đạt đến

come up against (phrV): đối mặt với ai

Dịch nghĩa: Có ai đưa ra một giải pháp tốt hơn cho vấn đề này không?

2. The result didn’t _____ my expectations.

A. live up to B. go back on

C. put down to D. come up with

Đáp án A

Giải thích:
live up to (phrV): tốt như mong đợi

Đáp án còn lại:

go back on (phrV): phản bội, thất hứa

put down to (phrV): xem xét nguyên nhân của cái gì

come up with (phrV): tìm giải pháp

Dịch nghĩa: Kết quả không tốt như mong đợi của tôi.

3. Many young people travel all over the world, and do all kinds of jobs before they _______ .

A. settle down B. lie down C. put down D. touch down

Đáp án A

Giải thích:
settle down (phrV): ổn định cuộc sống, lập gia đình

Đáp án còn lại:

lie down (phrV): nằm xuống

put down (phrV): đặt xuống

touch down (phrV): hạ cánh

Dịch nghĩa: Nhiều bạn trẻ đi vòng quanh thế giới, làm đủ các nghề trước khi họ ổn định cuộc sống.

4. Why does Kathy look so miserable? She is worn__________from studying so hard.

A. out B. off C. down D. away

Đáp án A

Giải thích:
wear sb out (phrV): làm ai mệt mỏi → be worn out (phrV): cảm thấy mệt mỏi

Đáp án còn lại:
wear off/down/away (phrV): mài mòn → be worn off/down/away (phrV): bị mài mòn

Dịch nghĩa: Tại sao trông Kathy có vẻ khổ sở vậy?
Cô ấy mệt mỏi vì phải học quá nhiều.

5. I _________the Arts Faculty at the University of London to study history.

A. got into B. got on C. got through with D. got from
Đáp án A

Giải thích:
get into (phrV): bắt đầu một sự nghiệp

Đáp án còn lại:

get on (phrV): xoay sở, tồn tại

get through with (phrV): hoàn thành

Dịch nghĩa:
Tôi theo học Khoa Nghệ thuật tại trường Đại học Luân Đôn để nghiên cứu lịch sử.
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập 2/9/2022
1. Jane is very modest and always _______ her success.

A. pushing back B. turning around

C. playing down D. keeping down

2. I’m surprised to hear that Wendy and Harry have _______ . They seemed very happy together when I saw them last Oktoberfest in Munich.

A. finished up B. split up C. ended up D. separate

3. Parents of teenagers shouldn’t be too strict or too easy; they just need to __________ and wait.

A. hang it up B. hang out C. hang in there D. hang together

4. The summit was earlier to be held in March but was __________ due to the tsunami disaster that hit India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives.

A. put off B. dropped in C. crossed out D. turned down

5. As I have put on weight recently, I have to get the tailor before _________ my graduation ceremony.

A. took in B. to take in C. to taking in D. take in Đáp án B

p/s: Nghỉ lễ vui vẻ cùng 10 phút thời gian ôn bài nhé <33
 
Last edited:

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Answer:
1. Jane is very modest and always _______ her success.

A. pushing back B. turning around

C. playing down D. keeping down

Đáp án C

Giải thích:
play down (phrV): hạ thấp, coi nhẹ >< play up (phrV): quá quan trọng hóa vấn để Chú ý: be always V_ing: thường xuyên làm gì gây khó chịu cho người khác

Đáp án còn lại:

push back (phrV): phản đối kế hoạch

keep down (phrV): trốn đi

Dịch nghĩa: Jane rất khiêm tốn và không đánh giá cao thành công của mình.

2. I’m surprised to hear that Wendy and Harry have _______ . They seemed very happy together when I saw them last Oktoberfest in Munich.

A. finished up B. split up C. ended up D. separate

Đáp án B.

Giải thích:
split up (phrV): chia tay, chia tách

Đáp án còn lại:

finish up (phrV): hoàn thành, làm nốt cho hết

end up (phrV): kết thúc thì..., cuối cùng thì...

separate (v) = split up (phrV), tuy nhiên từ này vẫn ở dạng nguyên thể, chưa chia theo dạng P do vậy không phù hợp để xuất hiện sau have để tạo thành câu ở thì hiện tại hoàn thành.

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi rất ngạc nhiên khi biết Wendy và Harry đã chia tay. Khi tôi gặp họ tại lễ hội bia Oktoberfest lần trước tại Munich, nhìn họ rất vui vẻ hạnh phúc.

3. Parents of teenagers shouldn’t be too strict or too easy; they just need to __________ and wait.

A. hang it up B. hang out C. hang in there D. hang together

Đáp án C

Giải thích:
hang in there (phrV) ~ wait: cứ kiên nhẫn

Đáp án còn lại:

hang it up (phrV): treo nó lên. Cấu trúc "hang sth up" (phrV): treo cái gì lên

Ngoài ra, có hang up (the phone): ngắt máy

hang up on sb/st: chán ngấy với ai, cái gì

hang out (with sb) (phrV): gặp gỡ tán dóc (với ai)

hang together (phrV) ~ stay together (phrV): hỗ trợ nhau (cùng thực hiện mục đích).

Dịch nghĩa: Cha mẹ của các bạn ở độ tuổi thanh thiếu niên không nên quá nghiêm khắc hoặc quá dễ dãi; họ cần kiên nhẫn.

4. The summit was earlier to be held in March but was __________ due to the tsunami disaster that hit India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives.

A. put off B. dropped in C. crossed out D. turned down

Đáp án A

Giải thích:
put off (phrV): làm trì hoãn

Đáp án còn lại:

drop in (on sb) (phrV): đến thăm ai

cross (sth) out (phrV): gạch bỏ đi

turned down sth (phrV): vặn nhỏ xuống, từ chối, bác bỏ

Dịch nghĩa: Cuộc họp thượng đỉnh đã được dự định trước là sẽ tổ chức vào tháng Ba nhưng lại bị trì hoãn do thảm họa sóng thần ập tới Ấn Độ, Sri Lanka và Maldives

5. As I have put on weight recently, I have to get the tailor before _________ my graduation ceremony.

A. took in B. to take in C. to taking in D. take in

Đáp án B

Giải thích:
(to) take in (phrV): sửa lại, mang đi sửa

Chú ý: (to) put on weight: tăng cân >< (to) lose weight: giảm cân

Cấu trúc sai khiến với get:

(to) get somebody to do something = (to) get something done (by somebody): nhờ ai làm việc gì

Dịch nghĩa: Bởi vì tôi mới tăng cân dạo gần đây, nên tôi phải nhờ người thợ may sửa lại bộ com lê trước buổi lễ tốt nghiệp.
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Bài tập ngày 4/9/2022
1. At first Tom insisted he was right, but then began to ____.

A. back down B. follow up C. drop off D. break up

2. What her problems all seemed to ............................. to was lack of money.

A. analyze B. condense C. boil down D. sum up

3.Strong protests were made .................. with demands for an international enquiry.

A. joined B. added C. coupled D. included

4.The time has now come when it will be necessary to_________making a plan.

A. see about B. see over C. see through D. see into

5. We don’t have cupboards so we_________ boxes.

A. do away with B. make do with C. make allowance for D. keep an eye on
 

Tannie0903

Mod Tiếng Anh
Cu li diễn đàn
8 Tháng mười hai 2021
1,062
1,092
166
18
Nghệ An
Answer:

1. At first Tom insisted he was right, but then began to ____.

A. back down B. follow up C. drop off D. break up

Giải thích: Back down: chùn bước; thừa nhận bạn sai và thua trong một cuộc tranh luận

2. What her problems all seemed to ............................. to was lack of money.

A. analyze B. condense C. boil down D. sum up

Giải thích: boil down to: chung quy là

3. Strong protests were made, .................. with demands for an international enquiry.

A. joined B. added C. coupled D. included

Giải thích: couple sth with sth: đi kèm với nhau; cùng tồn tại, xảy ra song song và dẫn tối một kết quả nhất định

4. The time has now come when it will be necessary to_________making a plan.

A. see about B. see over C. see through D. see into

Giải thích: see about: chuẩn bị, bắt đầu làm gì đó

5. We don’t have cupboards so we_________ boxes.

A. do away with B. make do with C. make allowance for D. keep an eye on

Giải thích: make do with: thay thế tạm bằng
 
Top Bottom